Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Am I showing hiv symptoms?

November 10 I took part in a group sexual function. Any intercourse was with protection . She was giving oral to 3 or 4 guys at once switching between us. For the last two and a half months since then I have been having symptoms.

month one penis felt drippy and urethra felt irritated.

Month 2 my left testicle started swelling and hurting . I decided to go to my regular doctor about this one. I did tell him I was worried about a sexual encounter I had but to embarrased to tell him the full truth. He said it was probably urethritis and gave me some meds. I also did a pee sample and they said they would call if anything showed up. . I assume they would have checked fir stds but I did not ask. During this month the drippy feelung would come and go. Usually last a, few days then its gone. My throat started feeling swollen but no pain. not sure if its swollen lymphs as I dont feel any obvious bumps but I know its not feeling normal in my throat. I also started getting dizzy spells and feeling like I was burning up.

Month 3 at this point I fear its yeast which I have read is common in hiv. now I am terrified. About two weeks ago I noticed my neck looks scaly and like my neck is goosebumpy , I believe it is a rash but im not sure. I never paid attention to my neck but it seems abnormal looking skin. I have started getting dry skin and very itchy. Also read these are hiv symptoms. The other night I had a clothes soaking night sweat. Back of my throat is getting drippage. Now for the last week and a half my anus has felt swollen, fear this is yeast infection related to hiv.  The last two days my arms and legs have felt very weak like jelly muscles. This last month my fear has consumed my every waking second , every day is tough to,get through . I need a medical experts opinion on my sypmtoms.

Do these sound like early signs of hiv?

Why do some sites say it is possible to catch hiv from oral? They talk about viral loads and stuff luke that.
4 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum. I'll try to help.  Sometimes after an exposure that, in retrospect, one wishes they had not had, persons tend to examine themselves and be far more attuned to sensations than in periods when they are not concerned.  This in turn leads to noticing what turn out to be normal sensations that might have been not noticed or ignored at other times.  I suspect this was a contributor to your situation.   There is no risk of HIV from the activity you describe.  

In reading your post, it also appears that you have been searching the internet for information.  Unfortunately, the power of the internet includes its ability not only to inform but also to mislead.  While there is much useful information available on the internet, much of it is also taken out of context or a bit unbalanced and some of it is just plain wrong.  Despite the numerous statements to the contrary, HIV is not transmitted by oral sex, even when it occurs in the context of group sex.  The quoted figure for HIV risk, if one has oral sex with an infected partner is less than 1 in 10,000 and, in my estimation that is too high. Some experts state there is no appreciable risk at all from oral sex and we are among them.  Neither of us on this site have ever seen or reading the medical literature of a convincing instance in which HIV was passed by oral sex.  As a result, we typically do not even recommend testing for persons whose only exposure has been oral sex.

I hope my comments are calming- they are meant to be.  If you feel the need, you could test for your own peace of mind but I am confident that if you do, the test will be negative.  EWH
Avatar universal
In my research I have read that it is more effectively passed if someone has an std . Does that mean I would already have to have an std for this to apply or does this mean if someone has hiv and for example chlamidia, that it would be easier to transfer to a clean individual?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Once again, I suspect the internet is raising unnecessary concerns.

When people have an STD already it is both easier for HIV infection to be transmitted and, if they are exposed to HIV, to acquire it.  None of this changes the fact however that your exposure was NO RISK.  Further, in situations where this occurs the increment in risk is rather small when considered in context with other variables.  EWH
Avatar universal
Ok . Thanks for the information

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.