Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Scary!! Urgent!!! Help!!!

Hi Doctor! Here is my story; 7 weeks ago i got sexual intercourse that was mutual oral and insertive anal for 2 minutes unprotected with a guy That days after i notice is hiv positive; i'm totally freak and sad. Exactly 4 weeks after i feel sore throat with pus, headache, weight lost, ear and jaw pain in one side and muscle ache. I visites 2
Doctors That gave me antibiotics for the infection, but
At this time 7 weeks still remain!!!  almost 11
Days with antibiotics and the symptoms stay there. No fever, no rash or nodes.

At time i got 3 hiv combo test 4th generation at 29, 35 and 43
Days after the exposure all non reactive.

I would Like to know the acurrancy of these test at each time, because i supose That If i got the virus the test
Shoud be positive?

Is there a chance That these test turn positive at the 3 month mark?

I feel so Bad because in one hand i
Have the negative tests at 6 week and in the other
Hand i feel the symptoms.

Thanks for your time and Answer.
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question, which came in while I was logged in.  We are not an emergency or 24/7 service and users should not expect immediate replies.

The most important information in your question -- in fact, the only information that matters -- is your test results.  They prove you do not have HIV from the contact described.  It is not possible to have HIV and have a negative 4th generation HIV blood test 4 weeks or more after the last possible exposure.  Your 29 day test was conclusive; the ones thereafter were unnecessary.

As that implies, the test resuls always overrule exposure history and symtoms.  Even though the anal sex exposure (but not oral sex) was high risk, because your parnter has HIV, the test results prove you didn't catch it.  

Finally, your test results prove your symptoms are not due to HIV.  They aren't typical for a new HIV infection anyway.  There are many medical conditions aside from HIV (most of them minor) that oould cause such symptoms.  Continue to work with your doctor if the symptoms continue or you remain concerned about them.  But you can put HIV out of your mind.  For certain you do not have it.

I hope these comments have been helpful.  Best wishes and stay safe--

HHH, MD
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Sorry for write again, but just last night beggins to feel pain and burn in my feet; was so uncomfortable!!! It is neuropathy? Is ars? Over 7th
Week? With my negative tests at 43 days? Thanks for Answer!!!
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No apology needed!  Thanks for the thanks; I'm glad to have helped.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Doctor for your time! Have a good day and sorry for my anxiety
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You apparently misunderstood or didn't carefully read my reply.  Your negative tests prove you do not have HIV.  The modern HIV tests overrule everything else -- exposure history, symptoms, everything.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry for write again; i Came Back to my country and visited a doctor, he made his diagnosis: folliculitis in my Back and peripheal neuropathy forma virus; he send me a hiv test 3 generation and Came Back negative. That test Was realize at 64 days after the risk; i Was freak and took the next day (65) a 4th generation test negative again. I still feel sick with retro ocular pain and the PN. What's your opinión? Thanks again
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
"What's your opinión?"  That you do not have HIV.  We don't give advice other possible causes of symptoms.  Good luck with it.

Do not post any more comments on this thread.  Thank you.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.