Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

receiving oral sex-worried

Dear Dr. HHH,

I am a 25 year old male. Stupid I was, yesterday I visited a massage palor. The massager suddently lick my penis for like 10 seconds and then put it in her mouth for like 10 seconds. Then I stopped her. I guess this is a UNPROTECTED ORAL SEX. Nothing else happened, no penetrative virgina/anal sex.

I have search the info on the internet and people saying it is possible to get infected. I was terrified and they claimed that there are cases out there where people get infected by HIV by receiving oral sex. I was scared if there are hiv virus in her mouth. I am not sure if there are wounds or sores in her mouth, or her hiv status:

1) She lick my penis, so the saliva might contrain virus and pass it to me?
2) She strock my penis for 10 seconds before I stopped her. This part terrified me most, I know saliva contains limited hiv virus. But what if there are wounds in her mouth?

I have consulted the doctors, they all say that it is possible to get AIDS this way and asked me to make a test.

I am so worried. Please help. Thanks.
6 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum.  Welcome to the Forum. Dr. Handsfield and I share the forum and answer questions based on our availability.  As it happens, I will be answering your question.  For better or worse, clients are not able to request a response from one or the other of us and once someone receives a response from one of us, the other will not chime in.  This approach allows us to assist more MedHelp clients.  FYI, part of the basis for our partnership is that while our verbal styles may differ, Dr. Handsfield and I have worked together for more than 30 years and have never come to different conclusions in our advice to MedHelp clients.

The doctors you have spoken with are incorrect.  The activities you received are receipt of oral sex and receipt of masturbation.  neither one of these activities has ever been scientifically proven to result in acquisition of HIV- not ever.  You will not be the first. There is no reason for you to worry about risk for HIV from the activities that you describe.  

As for other STIs, oral sex is an inefficient way to transmit STDs.  Even among persons with many sex partners, oral infections are uncommon and for a number of biological factors too complex to go into here, the efficiency of transmission of infections through oral sex is lower than for penetrative genital-vaginal or –anal sex.  Of the bacterial STDs only gonorrhea and nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) are transmitted through oral sex; for all practical purposes, chlamydia is not and without an obvious sore or lesion on your partner’s mouth, the chances of syphilis and herpes is likewise tiny.  If you had gotten gonorrhea or NGU you will most likely develop symptoms of urethritis (penile infection) such as a penile discharge or discomfort on urination within a week of your exposure.  Even if your partner had an STD (any STD and it is likely she did not), most exposures do not lead to infection.  In your case, your exposure was brief; I would urge you not to worry. If you must, you could go to your local STD clinic or health care provider to be tested at this time.  The tests will be negative and in my opinion, you do not need testing at all.  

I hope this comment is helpful to you. EWH
Avatar universal
Another point to address here, this happens in China, where I believe sex workers are less protected from HIV infection. The doctors I have asked are Chinese std doctors .
Avatar universal
Also, what about the odds of other stds? Thanks for help!
Avatar universal
Thanks so much for the feedback Dr. Hook. I really appreciate it. So basically now I should not worry about HIV infection in the event I have described, right? The only risk here is STD. If I got 'lucky', typically how many days does it take to develop syndromes on my body? I'm thinking about I could wait for a couple of days to do the self check. If no syndromes, I will just move on.

I have heard that there are 3 cases until now in the world that receipt of oral sex leads to HIV infection. ( They are just internet rumors and so far I did not find credible sources for these 'cases', hopefully they are just rumors). These reports sort of scares me because i believe the word 'possibility' only applies to groups, not individuals. For individuals, it is 0% or 100%. I know I am not paranoid, but I really believe bad things might happen...in your experience, have you seen a HIV or STD infection due to oral sex?

Thanks for your help.

Jason
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Correct, there is no reason to worry about HIV.

As for other STIs, I answered the question above- please read my reply.  If no symptoms, you can move on without concern.  

I have never seen a case in which someone got HIV from receipt of oral sex.  I would not worry about this. EWH
Avatar universal
A related discussion, fellatio was started.

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.