Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

10 Weeks exposure

Hi,

10 weeks ago i had oral sex with a man. He later went on to ejaculate in my mouth, and i spat it out. However over these 10 weeks i have been extremely anxious over my HIV status as i have no idea if the man whom i had sex with was negative. He had claimed to be clean though.

Over the 10 weeks i had not had any major ARS symptoms. I started having dull muscle aches last week and became very concern. Been having loose stool too (probably from being anxious?). I have also been in contact with a person who was having chicken pox, and I myself am a carrier of the cold sore virus. Neither of these have acted up in the last 10 weeks. As such is it safe to say that i am not infected with HIV?

I am extremely anxious about this. Though I only had oral sex with the guy once.

Thank you so much for your help and advice.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure. HIV is not transmitted by oral sex.
Avatar universal
just curious. If i was recently infect with HIV would my cold sore act up immediately? i usually get it when my immune system gets weak.

And would i have most likely caught the chicken pox from my other friend as well?
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.