Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
When exposed to hiv and say you are positive without knowing it, how many percentage would ARS occur? Is it really accompanied by fever and dry cough?
8 Responses
Avatar universal
You have been advised of taking a test. ARS symptoms appeared 2-3 weeks after exposure and last for a week or so if they appeared. Sometimes they don't appear at all.
Avatar universal
HOW MANY Percent
Avatar universal
How many perceentage it will happen to an infected person? Is it accompanied by weight loss?
Avatar universal
Whomever does and whomever doesn't, doesn't. If you had an exposure, the only way to know your status is by testing.
Avatar universal
Is it conclusive that you would get ARS if you got positive in the result?
Avatar universal
No
Avatar universal
FYI, I have read in the international forum posted by the Dr. that about 70% of the time someone who was infected will get ARS. The trio of symptons are high fever, sore throat and rash. All symptoms occur at the same time about 1-2 week post explosure.
Avatar universal
I think especially for those people who has low immune system sir?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.