Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Am I at risk for hiv?

Hello on March 25 and April 4th I had protected sex both times with someone who told me they was hiv positive .. it’s been 2 weeks since the first event and I been having common cold symptoms .. a cough a little fever .. my groin is sore .. throat sore .. headaches.. did I contract hiv or any stds
3 Responses
Avatar universal
No and you were advised on both threads below that you can't get hiv when you used a condom so it is purposeless to keep asking that question.

https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/Help-really-scared-/show/1827838
and
https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Help-/show/1827355

You have been advised on those threads to stop examining your body trying to work up an hiv theory. "Little fever" -did you use a thermometer or just think it was a fever?
1 Comments
Also this is different from that oral sex only experience I didn’t know ! I’m not examining my body I really do have a cough fever testicle pain eye soreness .. also the condom was left In my car for a awhile does the heat from the car play an effect ?
Avatar universal
No and you were advised on both threads below that you can't get hiv when you used a condom so it is purposeless to keep asking that question.

https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/Help-really-scared-/show/1827838
and
https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Help-/show/1827355

You have been advised on those threads to stop examining your body trying to work up an hiv theory. "Little fever" -did you use a thermometer or just think it was a fever?
2 Comments
It was a fever and yes I checked
If a condom fails it is a large rip down the seam and it hangs in tatters so is difficult to take off with the ring at the bottom holding it on. Any of those very obvious things would be noted by both of you - but it didn't happen or you would have mentioned them. You don't have to do messy water tests which some people do or any inspection afterwards so you are safe to move on back to your happy life.
If a child gets a sore throat and fever the mother doesn't take him to the hospital for an hiv test and I don't know why you think you are different since you also didn't have any hiv risk.
What was the "little fever" temperature?
Avatar universal
Perhaps you should take a Covid test though because it is very infectious.
7 Comments
I did the other day it was negative.. my biggest concern is this on going testicle pain which make me the I caught a sti..
See doc for that. This is an hiv prevention forum and hiv prevention is straightforward - you can't have hiv.
So what forum I put this in to get a response or a doctor
There aren't any doctors on this site, but it would be a complete waste of time to ask a doctor anyway.  They would tell you exactly the same thing - protected intercourse, during which the condom does not visibly break wide open, is not a risk for HIV.
hiv science is 40 years old so everything that you can think of has been studied long ago.  hiv prevention is straightforward. Go back to your happy life instead of fixating on a fragile virus that you don't have.
If you have testicle pain see a doctor but you should stop wasting your time trying to associate it with hiv.
Yeah I’m trying to put it past me it’s hard knowing I got these symptoms and she is hiv positive ! I did have protected sex the times we had sex but like I said one of the times her period was coming on.. but thanks
See doc about your pain.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.