Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Am I at risk of getting HIV?

I had sex with the prostitute (used condom but touched by genital after removing condom) Her test was target not detected from HIV 1 RNA Quantitative, real time PCR test after 5 days, and negative from 4th gen antigen/antibody test. My doctor said I am not at any risk of getting HIV and even I don't need to get tested but anxiety is killing me.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Hiv is one of those things that has a lot of anxiety around it.  But it's also a studied disease.  We know how people get it and it is well documented. The ways that people get HIV are to have unprotected vaginal or anal sex or share IV drug needles.  You used a condom which means that you were protected against HIV.  

I will say that I'm not sure what your doctor meant though.  If you had unprotected sex, there is a low risk of getting HIV. The statistic that HIV expert doctors use is less than 1 percent with a single unprotected sex exposure. But that is still a risk. It's in all bodily fluids such as vaginal fluid or sperm as well as blood. Maybe your doctor meant that JUST having unprotected sex does not mean you get HIV but that the other person would have to be positive.  ?? I don't know.  You can clarify with them. But for the purpose of your exposure, you did not have a risk.  hope that helps.
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
Also, touching the condom to genital does not transmit the Virus. Air inactivates it and transmission happens INSIDE the host (vagina or anus) not outside.  
I touched my penis head after removing the condom. Also the condom was bit loose. Does her HIV status and her undetected viral load concludes that she was also not contagious at time? Also other stds test were also negative.
Hepatitis B, C(pcr+antibody), Vdrl.
Will her viral load test and hiv test concludes that she was not contagious at that time?
You must be very anxious because you haven't understood any of the answers and just keep asking the same thing over and over. For instance "My doctor also said that even if I had unprotected sex with her, i would not be on risk since HIV is only transmittable if it’s seen on some ones blood."
Reread then move on.
Avatar universal
Since you had protected sex you had safe sex so no risk for hiv
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
I touched my penis head after removing the condom. Also the condom was bit loose. Does her HIV status and her undetected viral load concludes that she was also not contagious at time? Also other stds test were also negative.
Hepatitis B, C(pcr+antibody), Vdrl.
No need wo worry move on
Avatar universal
Is there anyone to help me, please
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My doctor also said that even if I had unprotected sex with her, i would not be on risk since HIV is only transmittable if it’s seen on some ones blood.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.