Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Am I at risk?

Hi all,
I went for a body to body massage last week and though I had my underwear on and she was naked, while I was on my back she lowered my underwear and placed her vagina on my but crack and I’m not sure if I could get infected through her vaginal fluid getting into my but or anus. Please help
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
Relax, it was not at all any HIV risk. In sexual routes of transmission, infectious body fluids must be exchanged INSIDE the body. Surface contacts of genitals do not carry any risk.

There has to be an unprotected penetration (anal or vaginal) for HIV transmission to take place.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you sir. For your feedback.
20620809 tn?1504362969
I agree again with Diver (happens a lot).  You didn't do anything that would transmit HIV.  Adults get HIV from unprotected vaginal or anal intercourse or sharing IV drug needles.  Air inactivate the virus.  So, touching on the outside of your body to vaginal fluid is not going to transmit the virus.  You had no risk.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.