Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.4k Members
Avatar universal

Bilateral orchitis/ seroconversion

25 year old Male.  drak grey/brownish semen, and discomfort on urination.  Urethral swabs, come back as no microbes under the microscope, and culture has no growth.   NO Chylamdia, NO GONO. But a lot of pus cell are seen on urethral swab.

Treated with 1g Azithromycin, that night, sudden pain and a lump is noticed on the roof of mouth of the right side, very painful and very painful to swallow, but disappears after about 7 hrs that night.  3 days later develop testicular pain both sides and present to ER, bilateral orchitis diagnosed by Urologist, give doxycyline 100mg twice day for 2 weeks.  Pain goes away after about 5 days, but testicles have become sore again mainly on right side, but symptoms are milder. my question is does HIV infections present as bilateral orchitis? does pus cells with no evidence of bacteria suggest viral cause? and are viral infections other than HIV known to cause bilateral orchitis, does the pain and lump on roof of mouth over the parotid gland suggest Mumps? even if u have had the mumps vaccine as a child.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
None of your symptoms are indicative of ARS. What was your possible exposure.
Avatar universal
Unprotected, insertive anal sex approx 2 months ago
Avatar universal
If I were you i would ask in the expert forum, I doubt anyone here could answer those questions except a doc.

Have you tested yet?
Avatar universal
3 months post exposure HIV test will give you a conclusive result. As for your symptoms go back to your doctor.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.