Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

Broken condom

Hii
I had a sex with call girl 2 week before. Meanwhile the condom broke and lasted with new condom. I become very worry and requested for a girl to test for HIV. I had paid for her. Next morning we had gone to hospital and checked for HIV. She was Negative for HIV. The test was done with TRIDOT test. After that I became quite normal.  My concern are:
Do i need to test for HIV? I had tested 2 month back which was negative.
Do i need to worry about the hiv?
What is the risk assignment on my particular case?
Thanks
3 Responses
1508374 tn?1380808510
Hello,
Unprotected sex poses a risk of HIV transmission.
An HIV test at the right time will give you accurate results.
A 4th generation test should be done at 4 weeks post exposure and a simple HIV test at three months post exposure.
Keep calm and test at the right time.
Take care
Avatar universal
Thanks for reply
If she tested negative what are my chance of becoming hiv positive?
Is broken condom for less then 1 min is regarded as unprotected sex?
thanks
1508374 tn?1380808510
Don't go by chances!
The best way to be aware of your status is by testing.
A 4th generation test should be done at 4 weeks post exposure and a simple HIV test at three months post exposure.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.