Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can I get an HIV by performing cunnilingus ?

i performed a cunnilingus on a CSW and I can taste her fluid on my tongue, 3 weeks later i developed a 38 C fever lasted for 2-3 days, what are my chance of getting HIV ? and is my symptoms related to ARS ?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  ( her body parts, vaginal fluids, maybe blood etc.). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either. You can do what you did any time and be safe from hiv.
You disregarded risk for Covid so if you are similarly unsafe at other times, that might explain your 38 temp reading - although 38 is right around the fever cutoff and you may have measurement error with your thermometer so may not have had a fever.
Can't be ARS since you can't get hiv.
12 Comments
I did the covid test and it is negative, but can air kill the virus immediately ? bcs I don’t think it is, as long as the vaginal fluid is not dry up, the virus might still live, am I true ?
I have no idea what you are talking about alboyan28.  You can not get HIV from giving oral sex.  No one has gotten it this way in all the years of HIV that is proven and documented.  Your mouth has enzymes in it that deactivate the virus and air exposure does as well.  That is the point.  If you don't feel well, what anxiousnomore may be suggesting is that there are OTHER things such as covid or common viral colds that can cause you to feel unwell.  But you had ZERO risk for hiv from your exposure.  
"am I true ?" No you are not true, otherwise I wouldn't have said it is instantly dead - I didn't just make up something to make you feel good. It doesn't matter what you "think it is", so reread about the 40 and realize there have been a lot of scientific study done  in that period.
and how abou a genital rubbing ? my tip of my penis is touched her lip of her vagina and clitoris without penetration ? and vaginal fluid migh come into contact with the urethra?
You have 2 threads going but they are about the same thing. Reread what GR told you about the 3 and "straightforward" above. You are wasting your time making it complicated by analyzing the 1,000 different things you might have done, but all you have to do is avoid the 3 - very straightforward way to stop worrying.
no bro Im saying that oral sex does posess a risk, there are noumerous of studies and case reports, the docotor in this forum are also agreed and not anymore saying it is “no risk” therefore Im worried
no bro Im saying that oral sex does posess a risk, there are noumerous of studies and case reports, the docotor in this forum are also agreed and not anymore saying it is “no risk” therefore Im worried
I'm not sure why you keep coming back here since you disagree with all the advice and state that you know better. You are not an expert, because Googling experience is not a substitute for medical training.
Im not saying Im an expert, but ive read Lost of studies about oral sex, and also case reports
You are welcome to believe whatever you wish to believe.  The fact is that HIV experts consider oral sex to be a statistically insignificant risk.  If you wish to believe otherwise, that is 100% your choice, but we're not going to debate you regarding the routes of HIV transmission, which are well-known.
Im just asking you guys how do you all make such strong statement that it is no risk ? when clearly there are case
reports ?
Statistically insignificant risk = no risk.  This is my last response, since you seem committed to concerning yourself with an activity that presents no risk to you.
Avatar universal
I wanted to trust y’all statement about the “no risk” oral sex but I got symptoms 5 weeks post exposure that really freaking me out ( sore throat, fever, body rash, muscle pain, fatigue, nausea, and a bit diarrhea ) they all come at ONCE, I don’t know really what to do, are yall sure that I had no exposure ??
1 Comments
Your endless and pointless questions have been repeated at least once so I will repeat the advice.

""am I true ?" No you are not true, otherwise I wouldn't have said it is instantly dead - I didn't just make up something to make you feel good. It doesn't matter what you "think it is", so reread about the 40 and realize there have been a lot of scientific study done  in that period."
15695260 tn?1549593113
Your question has been fully answered.

***  thread closed ***
This discussion was closed by the MedHelp Community Moderation team. If you have any questions please contact us.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.