Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.1k Members
Avatar universal

Chances of infection (STD/STI) after single encounter?

I am a 20 year old sexually active male in South Carolina. I recently had a one night stand with an old friend from high school (20 year old female). It was unprotected vaginal sex that lasted 10-15 minutes. She swears that she had recently been tested and was clean and free of any STDs. However, I don't think she can be trusted. 2 days after the encounter the right side of my urethral opening appeared elevated/swollen. There also appears to be some slight scarring around that area. I was tested 4 days after the encounter and came up clean. However fear that I was tested too early for accuracy. About 2 weeks following the encounter I noticed a clear sticky discharge that happens after an erection/ejaculation and sometimes after pooping. I did have a little bit of anal play a couple of days before it developed. Not anal sex, just fingers. No
I'm not gay and I have never been with a man.  I went back to the clinic and they said I'm not showing symptoms and that I didn't need to be retested. It has been 3 weeks and 2 days since the encounter.. The right side of my urethral opening still appears slightly elevated. Discharge still happens post erection, other than that I feel normal, no burning, itching, stinging, or any other weird stuff. I want to know what are the odds that I got infected with anything ESPECIALLY HIV? Do I have any reason to be worried still? I'm losing sleep that I desperately need over this whole thing.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Test for HIV but I would not be worried.
Avatar universal
Can I please get a real answer to this question?
Avatar universal
You were given one.  Take a DUO test at 28 days
Avatar universal
Update: went and got tested again. Doc went ahead and treated for chlamydia and gonnorhea due to the discharge.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.