Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Concerned about HIV REAL window period...

Hello everyone... I'm a Colombian heterosexual male. I'll try to be brief and clear as possible.

I had unprotected sex with a "serounknown" status woman... Since 2 weeks after the sexual intercourse, I've had some unespecific symptoms: persistent low fever (37.5°C) in the armpit, sore throat, headaches everyday, sweats (maybe beacuse of the fever) and swollen glands.

41 days after exposure I got tested with a ELFA 4th generation test and this one came negative... At 66 days, I got tested with INMUCHROMATOGRAPHY (idk if it was 1st, 2nd or 3th generation) antibody test only, at the same day another ELFA 4th generation test and both came negative...

My concern is about the window period. I've read some post in this site where people got tested even after 3 months and turn positive with WB, also people who got 4th generation test after 2 months (like me) and turn positive (idk if they're lying or something like that).

I think that my case is one of the rarest that turn positive later and can't be detected by the 4ta generation and antibody test... Today is the 86th day and symptoms are still going on. The swollen glands in my neck, armpit and in my ingle, the fever and the sweats are the reasons that don't let me move on and stop thinking about HIV.

I need help... Can I rule out HIV despite the symptoms?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
Un test para el VIH de cuarta generacion como el que usted ha usado da un resultado claro 28-42 dias despues de la exposicion a la infeccion. Por ello,  incluso su primer test le dio un resultado fiable. Usted no esta infectado. El VIH no se diagnostica a traves de sus sintomas, pues estos pueden ser inespecificos, y confundirse con los de muchas otras infecciones.

Mi consejo es que en el futuro se centre en la prevencion, y que no mantenga nunca relaciones sexuales sin proteccion. Seria aconsejable que se realizase examenes medicos para las Infecciones de Transmision Sexual, pues al tener sexo desprotegido, usted ha estado expuesto a muchas de ellas, no solo a VIH.

Saludos.
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
A propósito de eso, estimado DragonPulse,

El personal del laboratorio donde me realicé las dos pruebas ELFA me dice que el período ventana es si o sí 3 meses hasta 6 para esa prueba... ¿es posible que digan esto porque manejan información desactualizada?

Un saludo y gracias por tu respuesta.
Si el test es de cuarta generacion, como ya he indicado el periodo ventana es de 28-42 dias. Si es de tercera generacion, de los que buscan los anticuerpos del virus, el periodo ventana es de 3 meses. Pero a dia de hoy, nunca se recomienda esperar seis meses.

Yo que usted buscaria un sitio donde poder realizar un test de cuarta generacion, de los llamado duo combo que buscan antigenos y anticuerpos al mismo tiempo, para salir de dudas.
Sí, justamente ese test fué de cuarta generación y si es de cuarta generación siempre detectará antígenos y anticuerpos al mismo tiempo, por eso le hice la pregunta, ya que hay muchas discordancia respecto al tema. Aquí la mayoría de médicos y bacteriologos maneja eso de los 3 meses aunque sean pruebas de 4ta generación y que hay que esperar hasta los 6 meses para ya descartar (asumo que es por vivir en un país del tercer mundo),  cosa que yo personalmente tampoco creo que sea necesario.

La técnica fué ELFA, una versión más "nueva" del mismo ELISA.

Ya poniendo los puntos sobre las íes, entiendo entonces que ya no es necesario realizar más pruebas a pesar de todos esos síntomas y que estos obviamente se deben a otras causas, ¿Correcto?
20620809 tn?1504362969
I'm not sure what a serounknown woman is. But, if you had unprotected sex, you do need to test.  The best time starts at 28 days with a 4th generation Duo test and it is 97 to 99% accurate time and complete accuracy is seen at 42 days and beyond.  (test results don't change between 28 and 42 days in the 'real world').  If you had a negative result at 2 months, it won't turn positive.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
So, does it mean that my tests are conclusive despite those all symptoms and the time I've had them?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.