Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could I be at risk for HIV?

About 6 weeks ago I was fooling around with a guy. I was lying on my side and he proceeded to rub the tip of his penis against the lips of my vagina. I was very wet so I'm' sure he felt my wetness get on his tip but he never inserted his penis in me at all. He rubbed his tip against me for less than a minute, a minute tops before we stopped. I'm just worried that this could spread HIV? he made it clear he was STD free but I'm still worried.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
Risks for HIV are:
1) having unprotected vaginal or anal sex, OR
2) sharing intravenous drug equipment with another intravenous drug user.

If you don't do either of those things, you will never be at risk for HIV.  A penis rubbing a vagina is no risk, no matter what.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
oh good! thank you, I've been really worried.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.