Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could I turn positive after negative 5 week hiv test?

Hello everyone,

I am incredibly confused and worried.

5 weeks ago I had sex with a casual partner of unknown status. I then had sex with a regular partner of negative status.

5 weeks later I tested negative with a fourth generation blood test however for the past two weeks my regular partner has experienced worrying seroconversion symptoms including intense fever, sore throat, rash on hands, white sports in throat, white patches inside cheeks and on side of tongue, tiredness, dry cough.

My question: is it possible that I have infected my regular partner and then received a false negative result at 5 weeks? Most of the guidance I have found online suggests the fourth generation test is accurate at four weeks but not conclusive until 12? Can p24 antigens take more than 5 weeks to form?

Please help! I can’t sleep and am having regular panic attacks because of this worry
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Oral, anal or vaginal and did you use condom? 12 weeks test window is a conservative guideline that have long been proven outdated - 4 is conclusive.
6 Comments
everyone thinks the inside of their mouth is white but it was likely always that color. Someone coughed on her lips and gave her a fever so she likely has a common flu.
Vaginal sex with a girl in Brazil. I can’t be sure I used protection throughout as I was very drunk.

The white layer inside my regular partners mouth is thick on both cheeks that hasn’t cleared for nearly two weeks. All research online states this is not common from a normal virus and points to immunodeficiency.
It is unlikely you could even have sex if that drunk so you likely used the condom that you think you used. You don't have any medical training so are not capable of research that you claim you have proven. You are wasting your time googling for death online, then pretending you became a doctor who can diagnose disease.  If she needs a diagnosis she should go to a real doc.
Thanks for your replies, it is very much appreciated. It is easy to get carried away when articles on oral thrush start with:

‘In adults, thrush is triggered most often by:
Diseases or drugs that affect the immune system, Cancer chemotherapy, Steroid therapy, Treatment with antibiotics’

When you know your partner doesn’t fit 2, 3 or 4 the only remaining option is your worst fear so you jump to conclusions.

Equally when reading articles on seroconversion and your parter’s symptoms tick pretty much every one it is easy to start panicking after a potential risk
The first step to peace is to admit you are wasting your time googling for death since you have no medical training or research background. then stop googling cold turkey. Disease doesn't just pop up from nowhere so none of your theory makes any sense due to your negative status.
Good advice - thank you
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your negative at 5th week with a 4th generation HIV test indicates that you don't have HIV.

P24 antigens are not "formed" it is a viral protein that makes up most of the viral core.

In case of infection, p24 antigen becomes detectable at approximately 10 days post exposure, peaks at about 16 days and then it fluctuates over the rest of the course of infection. Usually, after detectable amount of antibodies are formed the p24 antigen is no longer detected.

Average time to sero-convert is 21 days (3weeks). A week following sero-conversion, detectable amount of antibodies are almost always formed. Hence, at 28 days (4 weeks) most people that contracted the virus will start testing positive on a third generation antibody test.

A IV Gen test (p24 ag + III Gen AB Test) is an antibody and antigen sandwich that is recommended at 28th day for best result because if you have sero-converted, the antibody part of the test will yield a positive result. Or, if you are in delayed process of sero-conversion the p24 antigen part of the test will detect the antigen.

Therefore at 5 weeks, if you were actually infected antibodies must have been detected. It wasn't because you don't have the virus. Now, you can't transmit something that you don't posses.

It is often seen here that people who have cheated on their long term partners have been anxious and confused their guilt or fear with HIV ordeal, it is just how the mind processes your guilt. Fretting over this is not going to get you over this, making radical behavioural changes yourself can help, if you can't help your self, seeing a counselor is your next best option.

At this point, you don't have a concern that is specific to this forum as this forum only deals with HIV prevention information.
3 Comments
Thank you for your detailed reply. To confirm P24 antigen cannot be undetectable at 5 weeks pre seroconversion. If undetectable post seroconversion it would be replaced with antibodies. This was my understanding from reading online guidance however many articles continue to state a ‘small chance’ or ‘95% accuracy’ at four weeks that the virus could still be undetectable and that a 12 weeks confirmatory test is advised.

Perhaps you are right regarding my feelings of guilt however I can assure you I would not be this concerned had the guidance simply stated 100% accuracy and conclusively at four weeks but it does not, planting a seed of doubt which can grow into potentially unnecessary fear and anxiety.
?
Your 5-week test result will not change.  The odds against that happening are astronomical:
1) the chance that your encounter was with someone HIV+ - extremely low
2) the odds of being infected from a one-time vaginal encounter - around 0.02%
3) the odds of being one of the 1% who didn't test positive at 5 weeks

There isn't anything more that can be said - your odds are astronomically low, and your partners "symptoms" do not sound anything like HIV.  An HIV rash would never appear on just the hands.  She needs to see a doctor, and you need to see a mental health professional to put your irrational fears into perspective.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.