Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Delay of HIV seroconversion due to HCV and Delay of HCV serconversion due to HIV.

Dear Doctor,

I do read some article about the delay of HIV seroconversion due to Acute HCV infection at the same time the Delayed of anti-HCV antibody due to the caused by HIV.  This is the link for HIV delay HCV antibody.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2646374/.  

1.  My first exposed to protected vagina sex is 3 years ago and a year ago on oral sex less than 10 second.  I have just done my 4th Generation HIV test= Negative.  I do not know I have HCV or not.  But I worry I have HCV that might have delay my antibody for my recent HIV test.  Last week I have taken another Anti-HCV and HIV test.  My concern is should I take HCV RNA(Qualitative) test too?  To see if I have HCV infection in case if I have HIV that could have delay my Anti-HCV test.

2.  Another concern I have is if my HCV RNA(Qualitative) test is Undetected(Negative) as refer to CDC that there is 15-25% of HCV infected people able to clear the virus by their own without treatment.  
From this point if my Anti-HCV result is Negative(nonreactive) and HCV RNA(Qualitative) result is Not Detected(Negative), should I concern my Anti-HCV(Negative) result might be false negative due to the delay of antibody caused by HIV in the first place? (Assume I have both HCV and HIV before I took my 4th Generation HIV test)

3.  My first exposed to protected vagina sex is 3 years ago and a year ago on oral sex less than 10 second.  Should I take HIV RNA straight as it detect the virus straight away instead of antibody as seems like both HIV and HCV antibody may "Delay" each other.  But I have seen CDC said that HIV NAT/RNA test might be "False Negative" in some people naturally decrease the amount of virus in their blood over time.  My real concern is the HIV RNA test effective when my last exposure is a year and 3 years ago since CDC said some people might have virus decrease overtime?                  

I'm really stressed and worry, kindly answer my question and I trust you very much.

2 Responses
Avatar universal
You said in your posts that you used a condom and had protected sex. Therefore you had no risk. Condoms prevent HIV. You used a condom and did not have a risk. No risk means that you do not need to test.
3 Comments
Thanks, how about my 3rd question about HIV RNA/NAT Test? Are this test able to detect any HIV after a year of exposed? Since it look for the virus instead of antibody.
When you use a condom and are not exposed to HIV then there is nothing for the HIV test to detect. Because the condom protected you from HIV. Your tests results were negative because you had no exposure to HIV.
But I really worried so will the HIV RNA/NAT test provide accurate result after a year of exposed?
Avatar universal
"But I have seen CDC said that HIV NAT/RNA test might be "False Negative" in some people naturally decrease the amount of virus in their blood over time"

When this happens its due to antibody production decrasing the virus level. So if a persons was truly inffected an anibody test would be positive.
2 Comments
What if I have Hepatitis C that delayed the window period of HIV antibody?
Raychima you need to read what Chima said instead of rephrasing your questions which serve no purpose. You could pretend you had a male pregnancy risk and make as much sense testing for that as testing for HIV.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.