Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Frottage with potential contact with blood like substance

Hello, I am an Asian homosexual male in late twenty.

I had an encounter 4 days ago with another male. We were briefly rubbing with clothes on then continue doing so after taking out clothes off. At first it was just pressing our genitals against our bodies, then there were two instances when we would rub our penises against each other. After he gave me a handjob and made me ejaculated, I noticed that there was blood like substance in between the crease of the folded foreskin under his penis glans, so we stopped immediately. I then cleaned up myself with toilet paper, and after that washed again with soap and water, yet I can’t help but worrying if the blood on his penis came into contact with the mucous membrane on the inner side of my penis’s shaft/foreskin.

I only practiced safer sex with strangers (mutual masturbation, frottage). This, however, is my first time making contacted with blood and I heard that the viral load in blood is higher than semens or other body fluid. Would this exposure put me at risk of being contracted with HIV ?

I also consulted with the local HIV support line and was told that this would be a very low risk event, yet the anxiety has been haunting me nonstop.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
This is actually NO risk. People don't get HIV this way. Frottage has air involved. The only risks for HIV are to have unprotected vaginal or anal sex or to share needles to inject drugs. Air and saliva inactivate the virus. So you had no risk at all You don't need to test or worry.
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
Thank you for the quick response. In my case, even if the blood like liquid (it was semi-translucent red) was hidden in the folded foreskin, and only exposed after I pulled back the foreskin itself, would that be sufficient enough to render the virus inactive ? I read that HIV virus can live up to 3 days in dried blood, outside of the body…
That still is not a risk. Penetration has to take place. Stop reading dr. google.  We're guided by doctors here and the forum is moderated. They remove inaccurate information. You had no risk.
hiv virus is effectively dead immediately in air so whoever kept it alive in dried format for 3 days would have to do so in a lab under controlled conditions that you couldn't replicate otherwise - if this even happened. You can read anything on the internet (or possibly you misinterpreted what you read.)
Thank you for the reassurance. I’ve been stressing over this event. I still feel a bit curious about how the HIV virus would become inactive once they’re being outside of the body.  Since they’re covered within either semen or blood/bodily fluid, shouldn’t they be not exposed to oxygen ?

In my case, I was cruising at a public toilet on a rainy night. Would this affect the inactivation of the HIV virus ?

I would like to ask one last question: for the peace of my mind, I think I would want to take a test. Regardless of the severity of the event, how soon can I get tested and which test would be suitable ? Would a combo test at 4 weeks be conclusive enough ?
Your case is like everyone else's case with this exposure, no risk. NO reason to test. Duo tests are considered conclusive at 4 weeks but it is a waste of money for you as it will certainly be negative given NO RISK
THere are thousands of diseases and conditions that you can get with no warning so it is a mix-up of priorities to test for something that you can't get.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.