Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Guys plz reply... help needed....

Guys please help,
Continuing to my previous post http://www.medhelp.org/forums/HIVSupport/messages/2846.html ... just want to ask you....

Are these ARS symptoms?
At 17th day Sore Throat,
At 18th day Cold and Fever (99 - 100 F degree),
At 19th Day fever went away, now only have cough...

Please help... thanks a zillion in advance....

Scared
7 Responses
Avatar universal
veryscaredguy, if fever and cough exist together i think it is not ARS, cause cough is not primary symptom of HIV and it ussullay exists in later stages.

And if fever disappear and cough left then you probably have some kind of flu not related to HIV.

That is all i know.
Avatar universal
this is what i have read and heard about ARS, I freaked out one day bc of a blood clod inside my cheek while eating and bit it,went to see an hiv specialist on my campus (med school), he told me that most or the majority of his cases develop fever (100+)accompanying with rash on upper chest, feel very fatigue and have severe sore throat around 10-14 days after a high risk exposure (unprotected sex), to make it short he has not seen anyone develop ARS after 4 weeks since being there for 7 yrs and also he has never seen anyone not having ARS after infection, not impossible but he never experience it. to your symptoms it does not sound like ARS hope this will calm you down a little.
Avatar universal
Also, most of his ARS cases last about~ 2 weeks, continous fever and rash, etc.. not 1 or 2days ARS, not possible.
Avatar universal
Hi friend

You are dealing with guilt, anxiety, and probably some run of the mill cold or allergy condition.  You tested out of your first experience, which is the only one that had potential for risk.  Your other exposures were protected.  Protected = 0 risk.  Guilt is a mean little beast that is hard to get by.  I am there with you on that aspect.  God will forgive you.  You have to forgive yourself.  

God bless you brother.  
Avatar universal
Thanks a Zillion Guys, I
Avatar universal
Boken,

please do not post half-baked theories to the worried souls here mate.


This is what you posted.
"veryscaredguy, if fever and cough exist together i think it is not ARS, cause cough is not primary symptom of HIV and it ussullay exists in later stages.

And if fever disappear and cough left then you probably have some kind of flu not related to HIV."

If you don't know something, please do not speculate, especially about something that scares the **** out of people.

Fever and dry cough almost always are part of any variety and any "type" of flu. Dry cough is especially the only respiratory symptom observed during ARS. NOT cold, not runny nose or stuffy nose. because cold and flu are caused by different types of viruses and FLU is always severe. Also, Someone with ARS symptoms doesn't usually have mild symptoms. From the thousands of case studies i have read in journals, a person may or may not have ARS symptoms. BUT, if someone has the symptoms, they are usually severe (one or more of the symptoms require immediate medical attention).As far as I am aware (i might be wrong), there is no such thing as mild symptoms. no symptoms or severe symptoms.

Anyway, good luck to all...
Avatar universal
thanks a bunch freak_2007,
i think i dont have "Only dry cough", this cough i got after common cold that i got, and normally whenever i get common cold i always get cough after common cold. (i hope it is the same)...n not ARS

i dont have any severe symptoms... just was having fever of 99-100F when i had cold, and it went away in one day.

anyways guys, thanks a lot once again,
Scared...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.