Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV 2 concern

Posting on behalf of a friend-

He had unprotected anal sex with a guy about 5-6 months back. Later came to know that the other guy was HIV infected.

He tested negative:
4th Gen 28 days
4th Gen 42 days
Hiv 1+O/2 test at 90 days

Is he clear? He appears to experience some rash on his hands of late. Also, the doctors here in Pune, India suggest that testing at 6 months is conclusive.

What do u guys suggest?
1 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your friend's tests are conclusive. If your friend has additional questions, he should create his own account and ask.
5 Comments
Hi curfewx, I m his frnd. Is this test conclusive for hiv 2 as well? Doctors here insist that I take a final test at the end of 6 months.
Your doctors are incorrect and their advice is at odds with experts in the field.  You do not have HIV-1 or HIV-2, and your tests are conclusive.  There is no reason to test again.
Thanks. Just a question does the hiv 1+O/2 test which I took after 3 months, check for both?

The receipt says Hiv (cmia/ecla) only. Quoting the intended use exactly from report “The HIV Ag/Ab (Generation IV) assay is for the simultaneous qualitative detection of HIV p24 antigen and antibodies to human immunodeficiency virus type 1 and/or type 2 (HIV-1/HIV-2) in human serum or plasma.”

Please clear up the confusion here.
There is no confusion whatsoever. Information provided to you by CurfewX clearly states that you have tested negative and your result is definitive.

You were tested on a IV Generation of HIV test that looks for P24 antigen and antibodies to HIV 1 & 2 in collected serum (Blood collected for diagnostic purpose) through a testing technology or method called as CMIA.

You don't need any further testing.



Thanks again
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.