Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Anxiety and Symptom Driven - Cunnilingus

Hi guys and thank you in advance for taking the time to read and answer and so sorry for the lengthy post!

12.5 weeks ago I had a silly drunken encounter with a stripper/CSW in Spain, the only possible exposure was brief cunnilingus (and I know this sounds silly aswell; her underwear was never off - but she was 'wet'. Just spur of the moment I proceeded to lick and French kiss vigorously through her underwear. For like 15 seconds maximum! And briefly licked one of her nipples).

I suppose my guilt arises from the fact that I had unprotected sex 3 days later with my long-term partner, believing myself to be at no risk from the above event. About 3 weeks (3 weeks and 2-3 days after CSW) after having sex with my partner, I came down with seemed like a dry cough and a veeery runny nose. And due to extremely excessive reading on the Internet, my anxiety levels were through the roof. This anxiety possibly reached maximum levels when my partner reported (24 days post-sex) blister like things on her labia majora/minora, accompanied with a very short hot flush feeling. She reported no burning whilst urinating but these did burn when she tried to sit down etc. I never had oral sex with her but I'm concerned about herpes? Perhaps from saliva that I'd never deliberately used as lubricant during this episode. I hear the incubation period for herpes is 3-13 days? And not 23-24?

Back to HIV... I subsequently went to get tested with Alere Determine Rapid Duo finger prick test (FDA-approved) at 31.5 days (CSW exposure) - negative. And again at 41.5 days - negative. I understand some doctor's; such as Dr. Tan from Singapore (you may be aware he runs his own website also), regard this test; despite it being a rapid test, as conclusive after 28 days or more.

From this the healthcare worker assured me it is over 98% accurate and told me not worry. However (maybe coincidental?), 3 days later my partner vomited once and was in bed for most of the day following this. Her blisters on her vagina had already gone, and she refrained from shaving - believing this to a potential cause. This would be just under 6 weeks since we'd had sex. She subsequently had appetite loss for about a week or so. But there was no high fever or rash. She did say she had a weird/sore throat now and again though and when she was in bed, I believe it was just bad malaise and probably headaches and slight chills... Due to the reassurance from the healthcare worker, I had protected sex with my partner (Boots Ultra Safe!) at about 7.5 weeks. But doubts began to creep back again...

At 61 days post CSW exposure, I went to an NHS gum clinic and a full screening (excluding herpes as I had no sores at this time; the only possibly sign of oral herpes I had was a large blister on the roof of my mouth which formed very quickly the time I had a dry cough and runny nose and I was able to pop it immediately too with no pain.) 3 days later after going to the clinic, I happen to come down with tonsillitis!! Left tonsil visibly a lot more swollen than the right with pus on both of them. It took about 10 days to clear up??  After 2 weeks of stressful waiting, I had a text saying "All tests negative, no further action needed". I also know that the tests they do for HIV are fourth generation tests. I had protected sex again with my partner after receiving this result. (Ultra safe)

Despite all of these symptoms in both my partner and myself can I regard myself as HIV negative now?? Therefore I would not have transmitted HIV to her. Seeing as I am at the 88 day mark, I don't need to go in for another test? If so, would the rapid test be conclusive?

I feel so guilty over all of this and just want to get my life back on track... I haven't told my partner anything at all, so I've had to go counselling twice since my 61 day negative.

Thanks once again and Kind Regards...
4 Responses
Avatar universal
yes
Avatar universal
You had no risk
Avatar universal
Hi Vance2335,

I've been reading these forums for the past 12 weeks and I really appreciate what you and the others are doing in advising people. I understand most people on this forum have a no risk stance on oral sex, despite this; would you still regard my NHS duo at 61 days conclusive?

Cheers!
Avatar universal
Thanks! Much appreciated!
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.