Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV Exposure with condom with 3-5 sec

Hello All,

This is first time I had sexual intercourse in a red light area of Germany.
It was with condom and I was very much afraid.
Sexual intercourse lasted for just 3-5 seconds maximum.(on 9.11.2014)

I am now in a panic whether I will have HIV now.
I have taken the appointment with doctor on 17.11.2014 for giving my blood for HIV tests
The results will come on 20.11.2014

Please let me know
a) Whether I will have HIV positive in this case.
b) Whether the testing the HIV at this date is good or not.

Please advise on this, I very much worried that I did a big mistake in my life.

13 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hello im from germany too.
First of all, u used a condom, so u had a zero risk. You DONT need a test. Also without a condom u wouldnt get infected by 2-5 seconds..
The test wont be accurate after 1 week. U have to wait 6-8 weeks. But you dont need it.
Anyway Germany has a low rate of HIV infected people. Only 15000 women have HIV and i really doubt it, that all of them are prostitutes(we got 200000-400000 prodtitutes in germany). So dont be scared u have nothing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello,

Please give some tips for relaxing.
Really you are grateful.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello,

Now from past two days, I am getting little bit headache and night sweats.
Little night chills.

Please suggest... I am afraid, Can I take the test now?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you need tips for relaxing, check out the anxiety forum. You had NO risk for HIV from the exposure you describe.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello,

I did a HIV test on 20.09.2014 and the results were negative. But for two days I have tonsillitis and today I had night sweats.
Please let me know whether why I am afraid still. I am also staying alone.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry tested on 19.11.2014(after ten days of exposure).
20.11.2014, I got the results as negative.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
""Also without a condom u wouldnt get infected by 2-5 seconds",,, I just read your comment, so if my candom fall off for second would that be no risk
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can someone see this please
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You had sex with a condom...YOU HAD NO RISK.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I understand, but look at the comments above, he said you wouldn't get hiv without candom for 2-5 sec??
Is that true?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have sore throat from past one week, but it is coming down.
this is due to climate or acute hiv infection?
Can anybody help?
No other symptoms.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can I again do a test after Jan4th(i.e., after 8thweek of exposure), to make me more relaxed.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can anybody suggest on this...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.