Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV anxiety .. Need help

Dear Doctor HHH/Doctors ,

Something went wrong in Singapore massage parlour, Massage worker seduced me and I immediately acted and started hugging her. She became naked I rubber her all over . I was on cloth. I didnt become naked.She rubbed me over cloth. after sometime she had wiped my cum with Tissue.There was no intercourse ,no oral sex nothing of sort had happened except I rubbed her vagina over the cloth and once without cloth.

After 3-4 days of this activity I had extreme body pain (Anxiety was started at that time and I had very less sleep over that period). Only half day diarrhea and unnoticeable small red rash over the body.However all these syptoms were disappeared in a 2 week. Till now  no headache,fever no nodes swollen.After 4 weeks I faced sore throat problem and  that extreme body pain recurred (I didnt had soundsleep these days)

I did test ELISA H1 and H2 antigen and antibody test at 22nd day of possible exposure,which turned out NEGATIVE/non reactive.

Please help me understand
1. RISK involved in my act in massage parlour.?
2, Is my symptoms are related to HIV or they are due to anxiety?
3.ELISA Result at 22nd day is conclusive ?
4.If next test needs to be done, when I shall go and test
5.Feeling guilty and worried more on this issue.
6.I started consuming some of the pain killer and now body pain came under control.

Thanks in advance
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Why are you worried ??? You're ok, and you don't need to test. No risk for HIV.
Avatar universal
By the way, this isn't the expert forum.
Avatar universal
Thanks for your inputs..  Tested at 6th week..  Result negative..  Do I need to test again..  I still have extreme body pain..  Apart from that no other symptoms.. Pls suggest
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.