Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

HIV seroconversion concern????

2 months ago I was tested for for HIV at this LGBT center. But I was worried about the lancet that was used to prick my finger. I began to think that maybe this lancet was reused and I could have been exposed to HIV. So one month after this incident I was tested for HIV and the results was negative for my rapid HIV antibody test. Now that it has been exactly 8 weeks after this incident ( possibly contaminated lancet) I have began to develop flu like symptoms and I am afraid that this could be the seroconversion stage. I plan on getting tested tomorrow  and I am really nervous? So my questioning is how accurate is a rapid antibody test at one port exposure and two months after exposure? Should I continue testing! I have nothing against the LGBT community I I'm just really worried? Help me!!!
2 Responses
Avatar universal
First of all, you are definitive NEGATIVE for HIV virus. Second, no way that lancet at LGBT center was contaminated. Third, even that it was, HIV virus exposed to air is not dangerous any more. You don t have HIV. Enjoy your life.Best wishes.
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.