Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV worry anal penetration without condom

Hi Doctor, Yesterday I had sex with a guy. Before anal sex, he fingered my ass for a while , then without a condom he rubbed his penis on my back. By accident his penis penetrated into my ass for maybe one sec, only 1/3 of his penis tho. Then he took it away and wore a condom.
I am now really worried , because he has precum on his penis.
Do you think I should get PEP?
2 Responses
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
There are no doctors here. This is a moderated HIV prevention forum.

Unprotected penetration warrants testing. I understand, it was absolutely brief but it did put you at some amount of risk as anal penetration can certainly rupture rectum's lining, lack of lubrication and thinner tissues increase the risk of friction-related tears in the anus and rectum. Pre-seminal fluid is known to contain some amount of virus and this contact with the lining of rectum can cause risk of transmission, if the partner is originally infected.

PEP is usually recommended for instances where exposure has been with a known positive partner. I think you should consult with a doctor where you live to understand if you need PEP. Since we don't know where you live and what is the HIV demographics in your region not only we can't recommend PEP but also, it is not correct for us to do it from an internet forum. PEP is a matter that essentially needs to be discussed with a doctor and apparently prescribed by them.

I would strongly recommend you to reach out to your partner and speak to him about his HIV sero-status, most people would not lie about it when asked directly. Perhaps, getting him tested won't be a bad idea, if you are sure that he is not in a window period from any exposure that he might have had recently.

It is also understood that sometimes is difficult to reach out to people for above information or there is an element of doubt with the information provided by them, the best case scenario is to take a test at 28 days from the date of exposure, if your doctor does recommend PEP, the soonest a test can be taken is at 28 days from the last dose of PEP, a IV Generation HIV test is recommended for the above stated 28 days window period in both cases.

We wish you the best.
20620809 tn?1504362969
So, accidental penetration always seems improbably to me.  Normally someone has to push in and it takes effort initially.  You sure he really penetrated?  That was your only risk in the situation and it is low.  A single exposure is less than 2 percent.  I wouldn't think you need PEP for this. Was this guy a sex worker? Agree that you should test at 28 days post event with a 4th generation DUO test or any time after that.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.