Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

Handjob is No HIV Risk but I have a mild sore throat at 2 weeks?

Hi,

I got a 60 min "normal" oil massage and then a handjob. This was the first time ever and after the torture im feeling now it will never happen again..! The lady was completely clothed at all times and she never touched herself. Neither did I touch her. So there were no fluids on her hands.

I have read many of Dr. Hansfield's posts clearly stating that a handjob is no risk even if the lady had cuts / sores on her hands (which I am just speculating).

Despite that I went and got a full STD panel which includes a HIV COMBO test done at 11 days and that came NON REACTIVE. I have got another done at the 16 day mark for which I will get results tomorrow.

I was calm in my head all along and was confident based on Dr. Hans replies that it will be negative. But for the last 4 days i've developed a sore throat and with slight pain where the lymph nodes would be under the neck. (They are not swolen though). Now I'm absolutely freaking out.

1. How accurate would the 11 day COMBO test be? (One that includes the P24 antigen test). Is 11 days just too soon?
2. Considering that its just a handjob - is there even a remote chance that the sore throat is due to an HIV acute infection?
3. I went to a Dermatologist & STD specialist who advised thet even if it was just a handjob I should not have unprotected sex for 3 months and get tested at the 3 month window. That totally shattered my calm which I had developed after reading all the info on these forums and now I am totally confused by these conflicting views.
4. I am avoiding a PCR RNA because of the high rate of false positives.

I need to calm myself down somehow. Hopefully the test result will be negative tomorrow in which case what should I do? Should I test gain @ 24 days? and then what? At what point can I put this stupid stupid mistake behind me and move on? This whole 3 month window deal is so agonising.

How long should I abstain from sex because I dont want to spread anything to my partner? She is on Biologics / DMARDS for Arthritis so I am absolutely terrified of spreading anything to her.

5 Responses
13276481 tn?1451146767
I have read many of Dr. Hansfield's posts clearly stating that a handjob is no risk even if the lady had cuts / sores on her hands (which I am just speculating).

Go back and reread their comments.
Dr Hook and Dr Hansfield are experts and you can trust what they told you.
You risk for HIV. Your test will be negative for hiv.
Avatar universal
1. Not very accurate at 11 days if you had a risk, which you didn't. So, for this encounter, you basically wasted money on the test ((sorry)).
2. No, there isn't even a remote chance of infection.
3. IGNORE THE DERMATOLOGIST. My uncle is a cardiologist. He used to think you could get HIV from swimming in a pool if you had cuts.
4. Try to avoid testing all together.

Last but not least, you don't need to abstain from sex,
as long as you stay protected for anal/ vaginal intercourse if you have doubts about a partner in a non-monogamous relationship.
4 Comments
Thank your for your reply. I am sure of my partners status. I was asking from the perspective of avoiding any transmission to her.

The Dermatologists comment has really messed me up. He is supposed to be a dermatologist & STD specialist..
Your last comment: 4. Try to avoid testing all together.

Could you please elaborate?
I meant you don't need any kind of test, not just the RNA.
THank You for your time and patience
13276481 tn?1451146767
"You risk for HIV"

My apologies, this was meant to say "no risk for HIV".
1 Comments
Thank You. Was just about to ask regarding that. Thanks for clarifying
Avatar universal
Just for peace of mind - as you say 11 days DUO is not very accurate, at what interval would the DUO be considerd conclusive. At 31 days?

Or do I have to wait 3 months for that!
13276481 tn?1451146767
"At what point can I put this stupid stupid mistake behind me"

Right now, this wasn't a risk for HIV.
Sorry you received wrong information from the dermatologist & STD specialist,
In order to be infected body fluids containing an infections level of hiv must enter you, unprotected anal/vaginal sex, IV drug use. NOT skin to skin touching as in the massage.

Testing is a waste of money. You will never test positive for hiv from this experience.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.