Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

High or Low Risk? Hiv symptoms? Please respond

About 5 weeks ago I had a sexual encounter with a woman in a motel. She is definitely a sex worker. It was protection vaginal but unprotected oral (receiving). About a week later i had pelvic pain and went in to my doctor. I went in to see him at 2 weeks. He tested me with the urethra swab and gave my doxycycline hyclate, just in case I had any infections. I also went into the free health clinic for the same gono and chlamydia test but also got blood for syphilis, didn't bother for hiv because it was too early. After I started taking the Doxycycline hyclate, I got a cough. Got both tests back, all negative. (Hiv and herpes are untested and unkown) Cough is still on going for 4 weeks now. I do have some body/muscle/joint ache, it feels like my lymph nodes in my neck and armpits tend to be sore every so often. No night sweats, or fever. Or at least I don't feel like I have a fever. I don't know how dependable placing my hand to my forehead can be sense it is winter and there are times where my forehead is very cold from the outside air or very hot when i have my heater on in my car. No sore through, only sore when i have a cough attack. Raised heart rate it seems. I have been drowning down Tylenol, Robitussin and halls, but cough is not going away or improving. I know the only way to know is to get tested, but does this sound like HIV or something else?
2 Responses
1508374 tn?1380808510
Hello,
There's no risk of hiv transmission for this incident.
Take care
1 Comments
Thank you for your answer, but last night I had trouble sleeping then I woke up to a damp shirt. Being my first instance of night sweats, then I went to the bathroom noticing my toenails were white. Being a toenail fungus that pertains to hiv. Does these 2 new instances alter your initial answer?
1508374 tn?1380808510
No they do not make any change.
HIV can be transmitted via unprotected vaginal or/and anal penetration, sharing IV works in drugs and from mother to child
Take care
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.