Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv ab ag 4th generation test


2.10 years ago i had unprotected sex with hiv+ men who's not on meds (i did not take prep). A few weeks after that i had runny nose, headache,sore throat and rash.
I did the 4th Generation HIV Ag/Ab duo test
28th day: inconclusive/indeterminate
at one year negative
at 2.10 years negative
my ongoing symptoms for the past 2.8 years:
Persistent submandibular Lymph nodes
Oral thrush
Chronic Sinusitis
Joints pain
Muscle loss
Acid reflux
I know that hiv is not diagnosed by symptoms but my doctor did additional blood test apart from hiv/std which showed
nothing is abnormal which can explain that the symptoms im having can possibly be due to the hiv(spear me the you have anxiety comments) . My question is why does the 4th generation ag/ab duo test won't detect the infection after 2.10 years?(did not had another exposure) could i be seronegative?

4 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your tests are conclusive.  The tests aren't detecting HIV infection because you do not have HIV.
5 Comments
"I know that hiv is not diagnosed by symptoms ." Correct, so move on and enjoy your negative life.
What are the causes for inconclusive results?
These tests are extremely sensitive, and it is well-known that inconclusive or false positive results can occur.  If you had contracted HIV, your later tests would DEFINITELY have been positive.
Is pcr test more accurate?
At this point, at and that point that you took your last 2 tests, the tests are equally accurate.  If you had been having HIV symptoms, there is ZERO chance your test would be negative - any test.  

It is time to move on from this event.  There is no other way to say it - you do not have HIV.
Avatar universal
" my doctor did additional blood test apart from hiv/std which showed nothing is abnormal which can explain that the symptoms i'm having can possibly be due to the hiv.."

No it is an unrelated situation to you having hiv. Those tests don't present any argument in favor of your idea that you have hiv - all they do is show that you don't have any diseases that the doc tested you for.  You are safe and need to move on instead of collecting mental baggage that is weighing you down, in the form of unrelated events like these other disease tests.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Indeterminate result doesn't imply being HIV positive, it can occur due to different viral infection, or just nonspecific antibodies.

The best course of action in such situation is to repeat the test, which is exactly what you did, your result was negative and that's conclusive.

If you are unable to accept your result, please see a counselor, you don't have HIV and don't need to test further for the aforementioned event. Always use condoms correctly and consistently to avoid HIV and other STIs.
6 Comments
When doing pcr test how does results shown?(negative/positive? detected/undetected or just numbers?)
If you are unable to accept your result, please see a counselor, you don't have HIV and don't need to test further for the aforementioned event.
Can you answer my question regardless?
You don't normally ask your doctor a bunch of questions after he gives you a test that comes back conclusively negative, so your fixation on hiv is a bit of a mental health problem at this point which is wasting your time. You haven't accepted any of the advice so far, so I'm not sure why you keep asking for more.
Because i made appointment to pcr test for my peace of mind and I'd like to know how the results are accepted for the doctor
Your questions are endless about this test. There are 5,000 diseases and conditions that you can acquire without notice yet you don't do endless testing for each of them because you don't worry about them, so it is abnormal that you fixate on and repeatedly test for one disease that you are conclusively negative for as if it was the only one.
Avatar universal
sb
....worry about them enough to even test once, so it is ....
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.