Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv conclusive result after 90 days? Should I move on?

Hi all, I've just recently done another blood test at Gribbles Pathology Combo Assay test in Malaysia after the 90 days period with potential encounter on 20th July and test done on 4th of November (105 days).

1) Is it 100% conclusive I do not hiv already?
2) why are guidelines given 6 months to be 100% certain? Does it still apply in year 2018 with the above test done?
3) also, I'm having some molluscum contagiosum, how long does it normally take for that to disappear?
1 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
It always helps to know our exposure.  What was it?  But in general, a combo test is 4th generation and reliable at 28 days on and all tests are conclusive at 3 months.  So, you are conclusively negative.  You can move on.  Molluscum contagiosum is a different subject than HIV.  Ask in the STD or Men's Health forum.  
10 Comments
Thanks guitar rox, my exposure was an oral and vaginal exposure with a sex worker of unknown hiv status. Can a 6 month test done down the road become positive? Thanks
Was the vaginal protected?
Reread the advice, if it is conclusive at 1 month it can't be unconclusive at 6, which is why there is no reason to keep testing.
I'm unsure if it's protected or not as I was a bit drunk at that time. That's why I've done combo tests at the below timeline. All at Gribbles Pathology in my country, malaysia.
1) Mid Aug - negative
2) 9 Sept - negative
3) 11 Oct - negative
4) 4 Nov - negative
I'm still freaking out still. I've read that the window period in Malaysia is up to 6 months and I should get a retest at past 6 months to be absolutely sure I'm not infected. Why is that so? I'm confused.
We rely on the opinion of expert doctors and 1 month is conclusive. We can't get into arguing with your government's propaganda or wherever the site is that you read that nonsense 6 month claim or we will be arguing forever. Some countries governments are paranoid about Hiv ,so if you want to keep searching their claims you will continue to suffer anxiety.
Does that mean a 6 months test is not required? And I'm conclusively hiv free unless there was an exposure after my timeline (which I do not have due to me freaking out with all this) If I were to do it is just for my peace of mind or regular blood test/screening? Thanks a lot
I am sure you know what conclusive means, so reread the advice instead of repeating the same question for the 4th time because the answer can't change.
It is unlikely the sw would let you do unprotected vaginal so try to think about that and relax. It seems your anxiety is taking over so if you can't calm down then try therapy for a quick relief, instead of living in agony for 3 more months while waiting to do a purposeless 6 month test.
Thanks anxiousnomore. Logically I know its unlikely. But I was drunk, I'm unaware if the condom broke or slip off half way either or I did not use any. Plus I'm having molluscum contagiosum and become terribly worried and anxious when I saw something growing down there. Even the doctor that I've consulted felt im too worried with all this.
So try to put yourself out of that misery and see a therapist because you are stuck in an anxiety rut. No one on a forum can provide the one on one that you need.
I guess only time can help to heal everything. At least, health wise I know I'm ok already. Psychology wise, I will need some time, exercise and so on. I'll figure it out. Thanks everyone.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.