Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv post exposure and test, please help.

Hello Dr, i have problem need you help.
I have 2 post exposure HIV.

1 - i have sex with CSW have condom and PEP after 16 hours. I have done PEP 1month8day ago.

2 - after 1month8day end PEP. I have new post exposure with a girl who have alot of relationship but no PEP.

Please tell me when i can go to test? PEP can give false negative for my 2nd exposure? Thank you
2 Responses
Avatar universal
My 1nd post exposure is negative at 28day
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
Did you use a condom during your second encounter?
9 Comments
Im sorry my english and i have OCD too.

At my second encounter i have use condom, but after sex she tell me she are in period, im fear that her blood touched my penis before i use condom because this room is too dark.
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  ( blood etc.). No hiv worries, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this question. Did I do any of the 3? Then after you say "No, I didn't" then it's time to move on back to your happy life.
Thank you, from the second exposure to now is 28 day. I want go to test, but im worries that PeP i use in 1nd exposure give the false negative test
You CANNOT get HIV when you use a condom, even if you got some blood on your penis.  If the head of your penis was covered during intercourse, you had zero risk for HIV.
Im worries about the tip of my penis, if the blood touched the tip of penis :(
It does not matter how afraid you are - you cannot get infected that way.  If your penis was not inside her vagina, unprotected, you had zero risk for HIV.  Blood that is encountered outside of the body is not infectious.
You need to answer the question that I asked, instead of ignoring it and telling us about your fears. Is the answer yes or no?
I have ocd, it messes up my memory. It said I had an unsafe sex with her a few minutes before wearing a condom, but I think NO. Now I want to test for peace of mind :( but im worries the PEP i have complete 1month8day ago will affect the test results
This is an hiv prevention forum so we can't help your ocd. You need to see a therapist one on one to deal with this problem because you are wasting your time here on a forum.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.