Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv risk fingering vagina

Dear Sir First time I am writing here,  I am really worried about the incident , 3 days before I visited massage centre, the massage  girl was naked and I was wearing underwear only, I rubbed her vagina with my finger several times but I did not put finger inside vagina, it was just rubbing and fingering outer part of vagina and clitorious , and I felt little moist or wet on her vagina that touched my finger two three times but my finger was not wet like liquid, it was just little moisturized  with rubbing vagina, then I touched the same finger to my underwear inner part of underwear, then I touched her boobs for few seconds and with the excitement I ejaculated in my underwear , My question is (1) if there was vaginal fluid or virus on my finger when I rubbed her vagina and the same finger touched inner parts of underwear and I ejaculated inside underwear so this could pose hiv risk? Is this infect hiv ? Because the virus which was touched inside underwear might have mixed with the sperm I ejaculated or might have touched my urethra while ejaculating inside underwear.  After few seconds I removed underwear and went to washroom cleaned my hand first with hand wash and then cleaned my penis with water. We did not had intercourse of any kind.  Please can you suggest if I need to take PEP or get tested ? I am worried and depressed
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
You nee had a risk.  The only risks for HIV are unprotected vaginal or anal sex or sharing IV drug needles.  That's it.  Fingering is never a risk.  Air inactivates the virus.  You had zero risk and most definitely don't need PEP.  You don't even need to test for this.  
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Thank you so much for the reply, i have been thinking all day about this for the last 3 days, today i have mild very little pain an burning sensation back of my head on  left backside of left ear, i heard about the lymph node, is that lymph node or due to anxiety or tension ?  (2) Can u please clarify,  referring to my first question about HIV risk.  if the infected finger was touched inside of underwear and the ejaculation happen at the same place or touches that place will that be risk of HIV infection, does the virus get inside of penis like running once it comes in contact with sperm of penis ? or the infected fluid or virus has to be pushed in urethra of penis for infection to occure (3) after how many days of exposure can i go for Hiv test, is it 28 days later or 45 days, is ok ?
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (clothing, fluids, skin etc. which is not a risk for hiv.) No worries, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the worst that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event.
You should stop poking and irritating your head or see a doctor if you have an infection there because the advice is clear.      The best thing you can do for yourself is stop Googling and go back to your happy life.
Thanks you so much for the reply, yes i am thinking negative since the incident happen and its killing my mind, i am now fine and thanks for the reply and making my doubt clear.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.