Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is HIV RNA Qualitative PCR at 10 Days Conclusive?

After constant searching on the web I still haven't reached a conclusive result. Would a negative HIV RNA Qualitative PCR (<100IU/ml) at 10 days after exposure be conclusive? And with a negative HIV p24 Ab+Ag (elisa). What is the possibility of a false negative?
11 Responses
Avatar universal
RNA PCR test is used for early detection I can say 98% . What was your exposure?  Also when you have done hiv p24 ag ab test? I mean how many days after your exposure?
Avatar universal
at the same time as the RNA PCR test, there were two occasions of exposure, the first was around 20days? before the tests and the second time was 10 days before the test. The first time involved unprotected oral sex (receiving) and protected anal sex (receiving). The second time was the same, but there was a moment when i received unprotected anal sex for maybe 1-2 seconds? (without ejaculation)
Avatar universal
First exposure is no risk.  Unprotected anal sex is a risk. Get yourself tested with 4th gen DUO at 29th day from your exposure.
Avatar universal
I understand that the hiv p24 ab ag test is probably not going be reliable for the second exposure but how about the first exposure? (the clinic i went to told me that the hiv p24 ab ag test had a window period of 14 days where as the RNA PCR test has a window period of "ideally >7 days" - is this true?)

and by 98% you do mean 98% that it is a true negative and 2% chance of false negative for the RNA Qualitative PCR test (<100UI/ml) at 10 days? are there any cases with false negatives with the RNA Qualitative PCR test?

It has been around 2 weeks since I did the tests

I also had an EBV test and was informed that I was in late stage EBV infection? My worry is that I've had an inflamed throat for the past 3 weeks (with small red bumps on oropharynx and approximately 1/4 of the back of my tongue) To be honest I'm also not to certain what I should be doing with the EBV infection but I've also read that and EBV infection increases the chance of and HIV infection...
Avatar universal
Also, at the 29th day? or can I do it after. What is the 4th gen DUO?
Avatar universal
Yes 98 % true negative.  Dont worry about your first exposure.  Science says 98% conclusive for pcr test.  Just wait and test your self with p24 ab ag test. Thats called Duo or combo test. Symptoms are nothing.  

I have the same throat inflammation for past 4 weeks.  5 weeks before I went to a csw sucked her breast and swallowed something . Do you think I am going to get HIV? do you think my throat inflammation is related to HIV. I believe symptoms are nothing.  Just wait for your 29th day and get tested. TEST will say the results. stop googling not only EBV anything with Hiv will give you something.
Avatar universal
So the PCR RNA test would only apply for the first exposure and not the second? So now I'd have to get an hiv ab ag (Elisa) test on or after the 29th day? But would that be conclusive?
Avatar universal
Yes you are right.  Conclusive.
Avatar universal
i have also pcr test after 22 days of risky exposure. i still have so many symptomps. i have still sore throat problem from very next day. i have been advised for duo test after 28 days. i pray for you. i hope u will also get -ve.  good luck
Avatar universal
its good time for the PCR test  but too early for HIV p24 Ab+Ag
DUO test  is  conclusive  at 28 days
Avatar universal
i had duo test after 28 days of risky exposure . the result was -ve.  i hope the result will be -ve after 12 weeks also.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.