Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is my 33 day HIV Duo test conclusive?

Hey all. I had unprotected sex with a csw a few months ago and after that encounter started becoming very very anxious abt HIV to the point that I ruined my jaw by clenching it so much.

1. 2 weeks after the experience I developed a rash (very itchy red skin no bumps with flaking skin in the AM) which my derma attributed to new kojic acid soap I used. I told her about my HIV anxiety and she said the rash did not resemble an ARS rash. Would you all agree?

2. I started feeling very dizzy 3 weeks post exposure to the point that my doctor diagnosed me with vertigo.

3. Coinciding with the dizziness i felt muscle pain in my shoulders thay lasted one week. I feel like i hurt myself at the gym because i worked out while having nausea. Attributing the dizziness and muscle pain to ARS could just have been in my head do you agree?

4. I tested negative at 33 days with a duo test. Is this conclusive?
1 Responses
20821760 tn?1523370304
Although unprotected vagina is a risk,however your negative DUO test at 33 days is conclusive,that your not infected.
Stay safe,always use a condom just incase.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.