Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Nightmare for months

On a drunken night I had sex with a csw who we picked from the street she provided condom I don't seem them broke open
Ever since I had symtoms which was at different times and was not consistant with ars but ever since i heard lymph nodes swell after infection I feel lymps at first on my armpit which went away by it's own then on the collarbone which is still there may be its a fatcell as it's slippery and now I have in the back of ear and submandibular region with no swelling but With shooting pains at times and  am really worried now
2 Responses
Avatar universal
If a condom fails it rips down the seam and hangs in tatters from the ring at the base and is hard to take off. So that didn't happen or you would have noticed it.
You don't have any medical training so you should stop poking your lymph and irritating it and stop pretending to yourself that you made a medical diagnosis.  You are scaring yourself to death with your self diagnosis that has no chance of being correct but you believe it anyway.
See a therapist if you can't stop pretending you are a doctor because you are living in agony for no reason.
2 Comments
Ok , my lymph submandibular region is small and be able to feel them and it wasn't painful until I frequently touched them , all I had was vaginal protected sex ,
My lymph nodes are directly on the jaw line but feels like a nerve the right side is slightly bigger and there are 2 to 3 on each side
Am totally freaking out of this , it's been long time since I had sex still it's haunting me
Hello everyone , I today woked and felt swollen lymph node on my neck front which is enlarged and  which I think is the cerviccal node and it's on my left side I am totally freaking out now , what should do
Pls reply
Avatar universal
Quit poking your lymph nodes because you're making them sore. You used a condom and it didn't break so you were never exposed to HIV. It's time for you to stop obsessing over a disease that you were never exposed to in the first place. If you can't do that then Google a therapist and make the first available appointment because there's nothing anyone here can do for you since you had no risk for HiV.
6 Comments
I didn't poke  the one near the throat it came today morning my exposure 1yr ago is urleated to this
You had NO RISK for HIV.  Whatever is causing your lymph node(s) to swell has absolutely nothing to do with HIV, since you were never at risk.  See a doctor to determine the non-HIV cause of your swollen nodes.
You don't have any medical training so you should stop pretending to yourself that you made a medical diagnosis.  You are scaring yourself to death with your self diagnosis that has no chance of being correct but you believe it anyway.
Apart from lymph node I also lost a considerable amount of weight 10kg plus
My exposure is one year ago
What should I do
Should I test , if no risk why am I having these symtoms
I was a chill person before now am anxious depressed and hopeless
You're having textbook anxiety symptoms. Google a therapist in your area and start seeing them for help with your problem.
You don't have any medical training so you should stop pretending to yourself that you made a correct medical diagnosis.  You are scaring yourself to death with your self diagnosis that has no chance of being correct but you believe it anyway.  See a therapist like Chima said.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.