Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Oral Sex

Hi,

I received a blowjob from a woman a few days ago (she blow me, no other activity besides that). during the act she bruised the head of my penis and when we finished I noticed a few red spots - bruises from her teeth on my **** (the head). Is this a risk for HIV?

I noticed so many posts about how oral sex is not a risk, is this true in this case as well?

Thanks in advance!
Benny  
11 Responses
370181 tn?1595629445
Oral sex, even if a small amount of blood is present from biting or teeth scraping on your penis, is NOT a risk for HIV.

Human saliva contains bacteria and enzymes that render the virus inactive.

Oral sex IS a risk for other STD's and I recommend you test for those. Current guidelines recommend anyone who engages in oral sex should have an STD panel done every three months for prevention.

RubyWitch
Avatar universal
Thank you for replying.

So basically what you're saying is that even if I had cuts on my pines (The head of my pines) from her teeth there's no need for me to get tested for HIV because of this incident?

Just to make sure I understand.

Thanks again!
Benny
Avatar universal
Hi Ruby,

Can you please answer my previous comment?

Thank you,
Benny
370181 tn?1595629445
Sorry it took me awhile to respond, Benny. We are all volunteers at MedHelp and respond to questions when we can.

You have understood me perfectly. Even if you had small cuts/scratches on the head of your penis, YOU HAD NO RISK FOR HIV AND DO NOT NEED TO TEST FOR HIV.

But as I said, oral sex IS a risk for other STD's and you should test for those with a full STD panel.

RubyWitch
Avatar universal
Thank you Ruby!

I'll take your advice and move forward with my life.
I appreciate the time and efforts!

Thanks again,
Benny
Avatar universal
I see that someone here left a comment asking if this was protected oral sex.. I noticed now that I didn't mention that it was not protected.

Just to be 10000% sure - does that change your answer?

Thanks,
Benny

P.S - sorry for being so annoying
Avatar universal
Hi Ruby,
The comment this guy placed was deleted, probably by the forum admin. If you could still answer my previous post I would be forever greatful:)

Thanks again!
Benny
370181 tn?1595629445
I am 10000% sure (And that's a LOT) you had no risk and do not need to test from having UNPROTECTED oral sex.

If you had had PROTECTED oral sex, we wouldn't be having this conversation.

Again, you had NO RISK for HIV but you should test for other STD's BEFORE you marriage to protect your wife to be.

RW
1 Comments
OK I got the point :)
Thank you once again for replying!
But who said anything about getting married? :)
370181 tn?1595629445
I don't know where the marriage thing came from! Maybe I dreamed you were about to be married? Maybe I'm going crazy.
Well, let me be the first to congratulate on your marriage.......whenever it happens!

Mazel Tov

RubyWitch
1 Comments
I Received a negative result today for the combo test, 30 days after exposure.
Just wanted to say thank you again for your efforts and support!!

Best Regards,
Benny
Avatar universal
Funny you said Mazel Tov.. I'm Jewish.. Are you really a witch? :)
Avatar universal
Just noticed that my profile shows the country I'm from.. Not my brightest moment lol :)
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.