Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Oral sex

I had unprotected oral sex 10 months ago (fellato) i was the insertive partner. now ive been experiencing some typical symptoms of hiv like sore throat on one side , genarlized lymphadenopathy, abdominal pain and fatigue although i know hiv is an unlikely route from oral transmission but i cant get it out of my head that i may have contracted the disease i would like to understand if ars can occur after 10 months and do u advice testing for this incidence
8 Responses
Avatar universal
You do not have an HIV concern. HIV is not transmitted by oral sex. See your doctor for your symptoms if you are concerned.
Avatar universal
Lets say she had an open sore or a fresh wound would that change anything
Avatar universal
No it doesn't change a thing.
Avatar universal
Could i know why ?
Avatar universal
Saliva conctains over a dozen different enzymes and proteins that inhibits HIV transmission.
Avatar universal
Thanks alot teak
Avatar universal
Got my tests NEGATIVE
Avatar universal
Teak ur absouloutely right no risk from BJ
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.