Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Possible needle scratch HIV patient

I work as a student in a healthcare setting. Following an unsuccessful CPR attempt by staff on a patient, a needle syringe from an adrenaline injection needed to be disposed of. The patient who had received the injection had previously suggested to staff he may have HIV, but had tested negative for it, the last time he had been tested- one year ago. The needle in question had been exposed to air at room temp for about an hour before being placed in a sharps bin by myself.

I moved the needle from the emergency site to the sharps bin in the clinic room. I felt a scratch feeling on my hand as I went to place it in a bin. I didn't see any sign of injury at the time and washed hand and used alcohol gel.  I cannot be certain this needle touched my skin. I am aware it could  have been my heightened psychological state, given the emergency scenario, that made me think this could have happened. This concern was compounded a few hours later when a I noticed a tiny spot of blood on my finger next to my knuckle. Again, this could have been from anything. I wanted to know what the risks are, if any, of transmission. If there were HIV infected blood contained within the needle, could it have transmitted from a possible scratch to skin?
Thank you for taking the time to answer.
1 Responses
370181 tn?1595629445
Since you work in a "healthcare setting," there should be a Risk Assessment Team for situations like this and they should have been notified immediately. If such a team is not available, your immediate supervisor should have been notified of your possible risk and assessment for PEP treatment done at that time,

IF it has been less than 72 hours since this incident, you are still in the window period for PEP. Ask your nursing supervisor, charge nurse or lab director where you should go to be assessed.

Given the fact that you are not even sure you had a needle stick, you need the advice of a doctor, and preferably an HIV specialists, regarding your options.

I wish I could give you a more definitive answer, but a possible needle stick from a patient who claims he tested negative for HIV a YEAR ago, needs far more assessment than I can offer.

I wish you the very best.
    
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.