Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.1k Members
Avatar universal

Question about HIV testing with 4th generation Abbott test

Hello, I am a 21 year old male. In August, while working in Russia, I had protected vaginal sex twice with different prostitutes (8.5 and 10 weeks ago). After returning to US, I got referred by my doctor to get checked for HIV, chlamydia, gonorrhea, and syphilis (this was 3.5 and 5 weeks after intercourse respectively). All results were negative, but I was still worried about HIV, because the window period is 3 months to be definitive. I had a 4th generation Abbott test. 6-7 week after the sex, I was sick (had flu symptoms, sore throat, headache, runny noise, no fewer). I was very paranoid so I got tested for HIV twice more since the first tests. I got tested at 6.5 and 8 weeks after sex, and then 8 and 9.5 weeks after sex, both time negative, again Abbott 4th gen test. Can I stop worrying and conclude that I am clean?
1 Responses
366749 tn?1544698865
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your test results are conclusive, you do not have HIV. 4th generation combo (antibody+antigen) test is accurate after 28 days
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.