Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Question on getting RNA ars hiv test?

1.Is exactly two weeks after an possible exposure long enough to get a CONCLUSIVE result on a HIV RNA  test?
2.OR a hiv DNA test.

3. Will they be conclusive two weeks after?

4.ALSO, lets say i had a possible exposure a few months ago, i was told by the people who offered the test that the rna test detects the virus itself. Therefore a positive at ANY point indicates i would most likely have hiv. Even if i took the rna test a year after a possible exposure.
12 Responses
Avatar universal
No test is conclusive at 2 weeks. PCR-RNA test is not a standalone test, PCR-DNA is not a screening test for HIV.
Avatar universal
what do you mean for this? i was told that typically the virus shows up at two weeks. meaning if you get an rna or dna test it will show up at two weeks. also from what i've researched that is what it states. why are you disagreeing?
Avatar universal
because the rna and dna test look for the virus ITSELF it will be visible at two weeks. also regardless of that. can you evaluate my risk? i had oral sex with a woman who i do not believe was on her period. i had canker sores in my mouth. i do not know her hiv status.

then i had two incidents of oral sex with men,  they performed it on me. one time i had no marks or cuts on my penis. the other time i had two slight openings on my penis. (abrasion marks from rubbing it, so there were technically small open wounds) i do not know their hiv status.

everyone involved in this told me they were negative. the one male that performed the oral was black and homosexual, he said he hasn't had sex intwo years which i find hard to believe. he also stated he was tested "a year ago" the woman claimed she was tested when she had her kids, or during pregnancy. is this true? would they typically test a hispanic woman for hiv during pregnancy or after it? or the baby?
Avatar universal
also one more incident with the woman whos status was unknown, the condom broke, but at THAT  time i do not believe i had any open wounds. it was also for a very BRIEF moment.she has three children and lives in her own apartment. she claims to have not ever used drugs but she has MULTIPLE arrests ranging in severity, she is also hispanic and in a higher risk group. if you had to guess does that sound risky? even if i had a open wound and she was positive what would my risk be?
Avatar universal
also is a sore neck a symptom of ars? i have no fever but i DO have universal body soreness, popping joints. i DON'T have a fever of anymore then 98.7 and my neck is VERY stiff and i have a slight headache. nothing like night sweats but i am having difficulty THINKING and sleeping.
Avatar universal
Oral sex is not a risk of HIV transmission.
Avatar universal
yeah but what about all the other questions i had? i had alot. is a sore neck ever correlated with ARS. and what about the fact the condom broke but i don't know her status. she claimed to not be positive. i also do not believe to the best of my knowledge she was on her period. should i be ok?
Avatar universal
See a doctor if you are concerned has nothing to do with HIV.
Avatar universal
could popping joints and slight body soreness be related to ars? also if there is no fever is it safe to assume it is ars?? purely based on speculation?
Avatar universal
How could it be ARS and you never had an exposure?
Avatar universal
i had a condom break. i don't know her status. also i had a gay homosexual african american perform oral on me. that is a high risk group. i ALSO had open cuts on my peni s during that oral. isn't that ALSO a risk? but on a side note regardless, would the popping joints be related to ars if it SOMEHOW was? all of my joints have been popping all of a sudden. maybe that is because of sitting down alot?also like i said my neck is very stiff.
Avatar universal
You can obtain your conclusive test result 3 months post exposure for the condom failure.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.