Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Receptive Oral with Ejaculation

Two months ago I met a guy on the net and gave him long oral. A couple of weeks later I met him again and this time he accidentally ejaculated little in my mouth before withdrawing. I was shocked but within few seconds rushed to the basin and rinsed my mouth. I also rimmed him for few seconds.

What freaks me out is the timing, 3 weeks after the incident I got flu (for the first time in my life). I had fever for 2 nights and Headache. Then extreme fatigue and night sweats for a week. Lost 10 pounds. No swollen lymph nodes, rash, body pain or joint pain. After recovery I had alcohol and outside food. Fell sick with loose motions and sweats. I did a antibody test at 4 weeks, came back negative. But my digestive problems are still persistent since a month. I have motions 3-4 times around 5 every morning along with sweats followed by malaise which lasts the whole day. I also have dry mouth. It doesn't seem to go away even after 2 months of restrictive diet. I was on antibiotics and other meds for sometime and used to visit the doc almost everyday but didn't help.

I read diarrhea are signs of HIV. I'm going mad thinking about it and can't focus on my family or work. I've 2 more weeks to go before the 3 month window period is over.

Please guide.
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
Performing oral sex with ejaculation involved, is still a very low risk activity, and it is very extremely unlikely for anyone to contract the infection this way. Do not pay attention towards symptoms, these symptoms are misleading in most of the cases we see.

You do not need 3 months for a conclusive test these days. HIV Duo (Ab+Ag) test is conclusive anytime after 4 weeks. Though you do not need a test for this particular exposure, however you may go for it, only to lay your residual worries to rest permanently.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for the quick response. If I choose to test, would a Antibody test at 10 weeks be conclusive or should I wait 2 more weeks?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
As per the guidelines , AB test would be conclusive at 3 months , but 10 weeks test will not change.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks.
Hypothetically if a person is having ars and does hiv antibody test after a week, will he get accurate results?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes. Especially because you didn't need to test over this in the first place.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Just wanted to update. I tested again at 11 weeks (couldn't wait for another week due to anxiety) and came non-reactive. No surprise you'd say I know. Just have the following questions.
1) Technically, is a 11 week test as conclusive as 12 weeks or later?
2) Is there any possibility of a false negative due to weak immune system etc?

Thanks again for the good work you guys do here.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.