Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Risk for HIV?

Hello,

I'm a bisexual guy (24 years old) who had a sexual encounter with an older guy (35 years old). He said he didn't have any STD, but he had once a relationship with a HIV+ man during his lifetime. The following things happened during the date:

1) Deep kissing.
2) I received a blowjob without a condom.
3) I masturbated him until he ejaculated.

Due to the cold weather, I have some small cuts on my hand (2-4 mm), that sometimes bleed. There is a possibility that semen and/or precum made contact with these cuts. I don't know if these small cuts were bleeding at the time. Am I at risk of being infected with HIV during that encouter?

Thank you.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
No risk.

Non of the things you say put you at risk for HIV ((including the cuts)).
370181 tn?1595629445
NO RISK from deep kissing. NO NEED to test.

NO RISK for HIV from unprotected blowjob. Possible risk for STD's and I recommend testing for those. It is recommended that anyone who engages in oral sex should have an STD panel every three months.
NEVER trust that anyone is clean from HIV or other STD's unless you're in a solid monogamous relationship.

NO RISK from the masturbation.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.