Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

SO WORRIED RIGHT NOW

On Saturday afternoon, I met a guy through the Internet. We talked and we both said that we were both clean, and apparently he has a girlfriend. Nevertheless, we exchanged unprotected oral sex and he also fingered me. Then he put on a condom and anally penetrated me for only a few seconds. It hurt, so I told him to pull out. Then he sucked me off but I did not ejaculate in his mouth. He did not ejaculate at all. Later, via email, I asked him if he was negative, and he said that he was tested about a month or a month and half ago, showing that he was all negative and completely clean. Nevertheless, I went on Truvada and Isentress approximately 48 hours after the encounter.
1) Was PEP warranted?
2) Am I at risk?

10 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hello guys, I did complete a 28 day supply of PEP. 2 weeks after the last dose of PEP or 6 weeks post exposure, my doctor put in a 4th generation Abbott test and the result came out as nonreactive/negative. He said that this is a good indicator that I have not been infected. What do you guys think?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Protected sex=no risk
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello James, I might have had anal fissures(blood) when he penetrated me with a condom. Is this of any concern?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please do not send PM's if your question has been answered correctly and I respect the answer of james as he is studying to be an infectiuos disease doctor. His opinioin will carry more weight than mine.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So, there really is no way I can contract HIV? Sorry, I'm just so worried.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So youre saying that my unprotected oral sex and protected receptive anal sex should not be a concern?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
This is not an HIV concern
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Even though he could be HIV positive. Also, a week later, I noticed a red bump or just redness in/on my anus. Should I be worried, considering that he used a condom?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You did not need PEP whatsoever as nothing you mention was a risk for infection.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.