Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Unprotected sex with stripper

Hi,
I had Unprotected sex with stripper..I had ejaculated inside her.not sure about her hiv status..I went to ER after 20 hrs of the incident and they put me on pep and tested my hiv which came -ve.

My questions are
What are my chances of getting hiv
I am going to get her tested today
If she tests -ve for hiv ,can i stop taking pep or complete the course
She did not have any blisters on her vagina,what is the chance of me getting herpes
I only have lite tingling on my penis..this is 3rd day after
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
That's unfortunate. That is a risk for HIV. However the risk is very low. As curvewX says, less than 1 percent. Test with a 4th generaiton duo test 28 days after you finish pep or when your physician tells you to. You should be fine both with a low risk and pep.

Do not think about symptoms, when we hyper focus, we feel every tingle, pain, ache. It's just our bodies and hiv is not diagnosed via symptoms, ever. Stay busy and distracted. The odds of getting hiv from this one time situation are almost nothing. But you do need to test at the appropriate time. I'd expect a negative.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thanks for the reply..my partner confirmed that she did not have unprotected sex 1 month before my encounter last unprotected sex she had was on march 25th,but is it still better be on PEP instead of discontinuing in the middle.she got tested on april 19th and everthing was -ve..she is going for test again tomorrow for comprehensive STD and STI testing. If it comes -ve can i be off PEP medicine
Normally they reserve pep for encounters with known HIV + people as it is hard to take. I'm sorry you had to take it. I think it comes down to how much you trust her, if she has a verifiable test. It sounds like she's tested and is HIV negative. If you trust her results and word, then there would be no reason to be on pep. It's a hard drug to take. But I don't know the true situation with the woman, so it is hard to say if you should stop it or not. You had very little risk and it sounds like she has carefully followed her own health and is negative.
3191940 tn?1717500602
COMMUNITY LEADER
1.  Chances of getting HIV, if your partner was positive, are less than 1%.
2.  If she tests negative, that does not necessarily tell you anything about your status.  If she has unprotected sex with other men, she could be infected and still be in the window period.  If she has NOT had unprotected sex with anyone within 1 month prior to your encounter, then her negative test means she was HIV-negative at the time of your encounter, and you had no risk for HIV.

The HIV test you took less than a day after your encounter is meaningless since you would never test positive for HIV one day after an encounter.  The tingling in your penis is probably anxiety, but it doesn't have anything to do with HIV.

If you have questions about herpes, you can ask them here: https://www.medhelp.org/forums/Herpes/show/195
Helpful - 0
9 Comments
Thanks for the reply..my partner confirmed that she did not have unprotected sex 1 month before my encounter last unprotected sex she had was on march 25th,but is it still better be on PEP instead of discontinuing in the middle.she got tested on april 19th and everthing was -ve..she is going for test again tomorrow for comprehensive STD and STI testing. If it comes -ve can i be off PEP medicine
My partner got her STD test done at quest lab day before yesterday 6/11/2022.her results came out as non reactive for h1v 1 and 2.so it was taken 45 days after my encounter with her..with this test can I be assured that she was not HIV +ve during my encounter which was on 5/27/2022,or still there a chance that she can have HIV and was not detected in the 4th gen test that she took at quest diagnostic center.Also I am planning to take my test on 6/25/2022 which will be 30 days after I am done with PEP and 59 days after my encounter. Can I consider the results from that test(which I  am going to take) to be conclusive? Thanks so much for all your help team
If your partner was negative 45 days after your encounter, then she definitely did not have HIV at the time of your encounter.  You could not have contracted HIV from your partner.
Thanks Curfewx for clarification, also I am planning to take my test on 6/25/2022 which will be 30 days after I am done with PEP and 59 days after my encounter. Can I consider the results from that test(which I  am going to take) to be conclusive?
"You could not have contracted HIV from your partner."
It can't be made any clearer so it is time to move on.
" is it still better be on PEP instead of discontinuing in the middle?" It is difficult following your posts because June is the 6th month of the year and July is the 7th but you are mixed up and posting that yesterday was in month 6.
The only thing left to tell you is you should have stopped taking PEP when she got her test. For some reason you don't seem to understand that.
I am sorry for the mixup..i meant july..she took test on 7/11/2022..i finished pep dose on 06/25/2022...my encounter was 5/27..so was wondering if i take test on 07/25,and if it comes negative can it be considered conclusive
It is already conclusive that you do not have HIV.  Since your partner tested HIV-negative 45 days after your event, she did not have HIV at the time of your encounter and could not have given you HIV.  
thanks CurfewX for the clarification and taking time to answer my question .

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.