Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

contimated fluid

female sex worker was fingering her self then she stoped and open the condom for sex.My question is:-

1) can she have passed HIV if she had vaginal fluid on her hand and then CONTIMATED the vaginal fluid inside condom and touched the head of my penis?

2)if the inside of the condom was contimated with vaginal fluid then i ejuclated inside,can the virus CRAWL into the urethra?

3)if i had some micro tears on my penis head foreskin,can the contimated fluid inside the condom can infect me?



SOME ONE PLEASE EXPLAIN MY RISK OR CHANCES OF TRANSMISSION
10 Responses
Avatar universal
1, The chances are extremely small.
2. again, very little chance.
3. yes, but very little chance.
Condoms are used to keep vaginal fluids away, but if that vaginal fluid goes into the condom, then certainly there is some risk.
But the risk is smaller compared to unprotected vaginal intercourse.
Get tested at 28 days post exposure.
Avatar universal
DEAR EXPERTS HAVE I REALLY PUT MYSELF AT RISK??


i was going through about the vaginal fluid in doctor fourm and it says no risk but iam very confused now getting different response...
  
i was also told in POZ FOURM  that fluid once expose to air it becomes unable to infect and also said that infectious fluid are cervix fluid which my finger cant reach it says....

so some experienced experts please answer my question ..i am going crazy over these
Avatar universal
You risk is extremely small , almost zero.
Dont panic, get an hiv test at 15 days post exposure pcr rna or 28 days post exposure by HIV p 24 antigen + antibody duo combo test,
either of the results will be conclusive.
Im confident , results will be negative.
Avatar universal
Vaginal fluid does not contain HIV virus, only cervocaginal fluid which none of us can reach with finger.
Avatar universal
so no testing is required for this exposure??


Avatar universal
TEAK
VANCE
LEEZIE
DRIVER
  

PLEASE AMSWER MY ABOVE QUESTION...I THINK I CAN EASE MY MIND ONLY WITH YOUR EXPLAINATION
Avatar universal
You have not had a risk and you do not have a need to test.  Wear a condom for vaginal and anal intercourse and don't share drug needles and you will avoid HIV infection.
Avatar universal
can you please clear this doubt...the vagina fluid was on hand exposed to air for few seconds only,so probably it didnt get enough for the virus to deactiavte....and since she touched the inside condom i.e the tip where my penis head or urethra hole should be.....still wont put me at risk???can it also referred to as like unprotected sex??? thank you
Avatar universal
experts please a answer to my last question this will be my last thread
Avatar universal
The virus is rendered unable to infect once it leave its host.

The risks for HIV are:
Unprotected vaginal and/or anal intercourse
Sharing IV drug needles
Mother to child during birth

You have not done any of these, therefore you have not had a risk
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.