Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

do i need to test doctor,

i had sex with a girl (sex worker) 47 days ago, condom did not brake (i am sure), but i had a cut on my inner skin of thumb (near nail,towards index finger), i pulled out in the middle and may be her vaginal fluid got contacted on cut, is it a significant risk??
i am in so stress from 4 weeks.


This discussion is related to Sex w/prostitute (and fingering) + symptoms.
2 Responses
1508374 tn?1380808510
Hi,
You don't have to worry.
HIV can only be transmitted via unprotected vaginal or/and anal penetration, sharing IV works in drugs and from mother to child
Take care
Avatar universal
i got non reactive 3rd gen elisa after 7 weeks, do i need to test more
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.