Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

testing negative after 'symptoms'

Hi there:
as many of people posting here, i'm scared i've been infected with hiv.

i felt ARS symptoms 2 or 3 weeks after a risky encounter. a week later i got tested and it was negative. it's been mor than 6 weeks now, and i'm waiting for new test results. im kind of anxious, scared...

i've heard out there that testing negative after 'symptoms' means THAT 'symptoms' weren't ARS related. I know that testing negative is not conclusive, i'm just asking if testing after the symptoms means test must be positive.

thanks
5 Responses
Avatar universal
wait 12 weeks to get a conclusive result , 6 weeks negative is looking good ...
Avatar universal
What was your exposure?
Avatar universal
hi. im a male.
risk was unprotected vaginal sex with a woman. i dont know her hiv condition.
Avatar universal
Hi. thanks in response. 6 weeks was neg.

anyway, that wasn't my question :)

i wonder if ARS implies seroconversion, so testing after ARS is always positive, and testing negative means the symptoms were not ARS related.
is just a theoretical question. do any one knows?
Avatar universal
If one is experiencing classic ARS symptoms then they will more than likely test positive on an HIV test.If the test is negative in the window period it doesn't mean that it might not turn positive closer to 3 months,symptoms don't mean much when diagnosing HIV.Only a test can do that.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.