Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

testing windows

On post exp proph for high risk exposure. Dr let me take antibody/antigen test to ease anxiety.

If I was experiencing ARS, would gen 4 antibody/p24antigen test detect HIV at day 10 post exposure? Are there any stats, even rough stats, on this?
1 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
Please explain this high risk exposure.  What was it exactly.

2 Comments
unprotected vaginal exposure. Understand the statistics but asking about the testing. thanks.
Taking PEP could potentially suppress viral load below detectable levels. 10 days is too soon regardless even if not on PEP.  There is not much statistics for those that take PEP. I believe you should test 4 weeks after last dose of PEP for a conclusive result. It is recommended you test 3 and 6 months post exposure, but this is very conservative testing periods. These hiv tests are very sensitive. Was the person confirmed positive?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.