Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

touching sanitary pad (urgent)

hi there,
i have couple of questions that bothering my mind. here is my case:

yesterday night i went to massage parlour, i got hand job at the end by female theurapist with no condom. she wore a dress while i grabbed her boobs and underwear. she is on her period hence she was using a menstrual period.

1. can i infected by receive hand job with no condom?
2. i am afraid her menstrual blood goes through/seeping the pad and my finger touch the blood (no wound on my finger as i remember), can i get infected by this scenario
3. do i need PEP?

thank you

Jose
2 Responses
Avatar universal
*sorry, i mean she was using her menstrual pad
7 Comments
This answers all of your HIV questions, and if you can think of any more just reread about the 3. You had zero risk and your tests were a waste of time.
HIV is a fragile virus, which is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Knowing these 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. The situation you describe is a long way from any of these 3.
thanks for your response.

so, you are saying that im not at risk of being infected?

do i need PeP?
Reread about 3, long way and detail.
anxious, please do not angry at me.

im just want hear you saying the conclusion to calm my mind ; so am i not risk of being infected hence i dont need PeP?
Which of the only 3 do you feel was your risk?
Anxious,

In CDC website they are saying about the risk of blood exposure, what im really worried is that her menstrual blood seep and my dry finger touch it. is that really  no risk from that?
you've been given all the information you need, you did not have a risk, move on from this event.
20821760 tn?1523370304
Its not a risk,menstrual blood are outside the body,being exposed to ambient air temp,oxygen its become uninfectious.
2 Comments
sorry im not an english native so im afraid what i've been asked not so clear.( this will be my last question)

I was grabbing her boobs and vagina to ***, she was using her menstrual pad, considering the blood is fresh from vagina and goes through/seep the pad, it was not exposed to air/oxygen isn't it? and my finger touched it

please im really worried, anybody please help me
You had no risk for ANY disease. See a doctor if you can't understand.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.