Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Community
20.2k Members
Avatar universal

Question aboutThoracic aorta and descending thoracic aorta

Ct scan shows there are few mediastinal lymph nodes. The ascending thoracic aorta measures approximately 3.5 cm and the descending thoracic aorta measures approximately 2.9 cm there is mild anterior pericardial effusion or thickening I am 65 years old female.  In the future do I need surgery. What you think of ct scan. Thank you.
2 Responses
11548417 tn?1506080564
A descending thoracic aorta diameter of 3,5 is within the normal range.
A descending thoracic aorta diameter of 2.9 is also within the normal range.
I do not expect that you need surgery in the future for your aorta.
20748650 tn?1521032211
Ascending ao is a bit large but not a surgical indication per some searching. Id expect more testing, likely echo in the future to keep an eye on it. Mild effusion likely wont need intervention at this time.
Have an Answer?
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506080564
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.