Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High iron levels cause pvcs?

Hi,
Been having pvcs off/on for several years. 41 yo male, very active (cycling hiking, weight lifting). I get yearly physicals and bloodwork for cholesterol among other things. I went to see my pcp yesterday for continued GI issues and potential kidney stones. Up until 3 weeks ago, I was loading up on protein in my diet by drinking one ensure plus and eating a protein bar every day for one month. Figured I would supplement as I was trying to gain a few pounds (6'1", 155lb). Also added in some eggs. Didn't realize too much protein may cause stones. Xray revealed no stones, trace amount of blood in urine.

Anyway, while I'm at the office, I ask if she can check my potassium, magnesium and iron levels and reminded her of my pvcs. I get results today and K and Mg are normal, but iron is borderline high. My results:
Iron = 126 (range 59-158)
TIBC = 344 (range 250-450)
37% saturation

I don't supplement with iron, but she notes my levels are high. Looking at the ranges, I don't see that they are, but I'm not the doc. It's ironic because I wanted her to check iron levels since low levels can cause irregular heartbeat and I thought I may be low. Wasn't aware of a condition called hemachromatosis (too much Fe). Doubt I have it, but it can cause all sorts of organ issues and irregular heart rhythm. One way to lower levels is to donate blood, so maybe I'll do that. I've been to two cardio docs and they've confirmed my pvcs are benign, but like everyone else, I'm always looking for the holy grail as to what could be causing them. Anyone think my #'s are high?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
257552 tn?1404602554
Unless the following disease directly causes the heart related symptoms, the disorder itself is characterized by excess iron accumulation, apparently causing rhythm disturbances.

I'm not familiar with the topic, but it's difficult to believe that the blood levels listed above represent high levels. Here's an article on the topic:

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003489.htm

The disorder mentioned above:

"Hemochromatosis is an iron disorder where the body simply loads too much iron.

Some complain of the following symptoms with Hemochromatosis. However these symptoms are not specific to hemochromatosis:

Lack of energy
Abdominal pain
Memory fog 
Loss of sex drive
Heart flutters 
Irregular heart beat."
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I've often wondered if high iron can cause premature beats as well.  I have thallasemia which oftentimes results in high iron content.  However, doctor's usually dismiss it as a non-factor in preamture beats.  It's funny that nearly every doc is willing to concede that they don't know what causes premature beats...yet when you bring up anything to them as a potential cause, they quickly dismiss it.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.