Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Non Sustained SVT

I am 70 year old male.My ECG  taken twice during Sept' 10, has indicated  a Border Line Abnormal case . Subsequently , 2D Echo was carried out which showed - No RWMA , EF - Normal and Valves - Normal.However, the Holter Monitoring for 24 hours for me indicated Non-Sustained SVT and No Arrhythmia During Symptoms. I have been advised to take  
Diltiazem Hydrochloride 30 tablets 3 times a day.I would like to get an Expert Advice on how safe is my  heart  condition and weather I
need to take any medicine for life long.
2 Responses
612551 tn?1450022175
COMMUNITY LEADER
Few here, I think, would recommend against your existing medical advice.  Your doctors have the best data and knowledge/experience to advise you.

I follow my doctor's recommendations.  I am one year older than you, so I do not stand a a proof of living into 80 years, but I can say I have suffered from atrial fibrillation and other heart problems for about 15 years and following my medical advice has helped sustain my life that long.

Good luck,
995271 tn?1463924259
I'm wondering if you mixed up terns?  I know of non-sustained ventricular tachycardia which is NSVT.  I've never heard of Non-sustained Supra Ventricular Tachycardia though.    These terms can get confusing but they are very different.

NSVT in a structurally normal heart is usually labeled benign.  

Like Jerry says follow your doc's orders.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.